OMEN by HP - 17-w252nr - W2N53UA#ABA

OMEN by HP - 17-w252nr - W2N53UA#ABA

Description

Intel Core i7-7700HQ (2.8 GHz, up to 3.8 GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology, 6 MB cache, 4 cores), 17.3", 12 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (4 GB GDDR5 dedicated), Windows 10 Home 64
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1799.99 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:94
GPU Benchmark:87
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
Shopineer score:87/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
HP$1799.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
OMEN by HP - 17-w252nr - W2N53UA#ABA
Faster GPU
Product nameOMEN by HP - 17-w252nr - W2N53UA#ABAMSI 15.6" FHD GP62MVR Leopard Pro-248 Intel Core i7 -6700HQ NVIDIA
CPU Benchmark94worse89
GPU Benchmark87better91
Value for Money
Popularity80worse50
Rating
Shopineer score87worse70
Price$1799.99$1799.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64Windows 10
BrandHPMSI
Screen17.3"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700HQ (2.8 GHz, up to 3.8 GHz with Intel Turbo BoworseQuad Core Intel Core i7-6700HQ
Cores44
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory12 GBworse8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (4 GB GDDR5 dedicated)betterDiscrete GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB GDDR5 VR Ready
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight4.8 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake12810261
Anno 1404566159
Anno 207025018614990
Anno 22051141076421
ArmA 244
Ashes of the Singularity574238
Assassin's Creed Syndicate79744823
Assassin's Creed Unity71583821
AssassinĀ“s Creed III777445
Battlefield 1111975650
Battlefield 313111410257
Battlefield 415413911557
Battlefield Hardline1701448454
BioShock Infinite20015914556
Borderlands 2151112108101
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare739477183
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1141086759
Call of Juarez Benchmark218
Civilization 510284
Civilization VI88705143
CoD Modern Warfare 2332247197145
Company of Heroes 256545429
Counter-Strike Source336
Crysis - CPU Benchmark21517119872
Crysis - GPU Benchmark22214018767
Crysis 2101101101101
Crysis 3105937334
Crysis Warhead71
Darksiders II256159
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137968683
Dead Space 3427341263177
Deus Ex Human Revolution274263134
Deus Ex Mankind Divided73513820
Diablo III317285200188
Dirt 3205172159116
Dirt Rally2361419366
Dirt Showdown103779178
Dishonored 269584940
Dishonored129129129128
Doom 3373
Doom107826864
Dota 2 Reborn11195156139
Dota 21119792
Evolve1381076557
F.E.A.R. 239081227227181
F1 2011126728984
F1 201214011210587
F1 2013141121116109
F1 2014117118118111
FIFA 16262224172
FIFA 17160155127124
Fallout 4109975545
Far Cry 2396285153
Far Cry 31111058438
Far Cry 41061006045
Far Cry Primal103595340
Farming Simulator 17183163130117
Fifa 11571480458257
Fifa 12581400333266
Fifa 13491382373369
Fifa 14553407393368
Fifa 15294254212
GRID 214811010276
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto50680564
GTA V1351316929
Guild Wars 2764841
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark266
Hitman 201665623837
Just Cause 269
Just Cause 396925953
Left 4 Dead991152
Mad Max1649083
Mafia 2148141155129
Mafia 3634129
Mass Effect 3606060
Max Payne 374716962
Metal Gear Solid V60606060
Metro 203314116513937
Mirror's Edge Catalyst139985045
Need for Speed 201697926046
Need for Speed Shift461223143100
No Man's Sky83704522
Overwatch24420811873
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2381679274
Resident Evil 5184140135
Rise of the Tomb Raider110784739
Risen181246188133
Saints Row IV82827159
SimCity1701199868
Sims 349231722188
Sims 41881469991
Sleeping Dogs1581109639
Star Wars Battlefront1681397263
StarCraft 2321120120112
Supreme Commander - FA Bench16516617351
The Crew60606051
The Division119884535
The Elder Scrolls Online93938658
The Evil Within545252
The Secret World76676643
The Witcher 395834326
Thief76726948
Titanfall 21431176259
Titanfall60606059
Tomb Raider28024217358
Torchlight 21019586
Trackmania Nations Forever590176151
Watch Dogs 285774227
Watch Dogs82714929
World in Conflict - Benchmark982463148103
World of Tanks v8114736761
World of Warcraft66647912989
World of Warships1341189493
X-Plane 10.25109432420
XCOM 289483819