MSI WT72 6QM-423US

MSI WT72 6QM-423US 9S7-178212-423

Description

Intel Xeon E3-1505M v5 2.8 GHz, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 32 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA Quadro M5000M, Windows 10 Pro, 8.4 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $6499.99 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:92
GPU Benchmark:89
Popularity score:100

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Poor value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:69/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$6499.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
MSI WT72 6QM-423US 9S7-178212-423
Faster CPU
MSI WT72 6QN-218US 9S7-178312-218
Faster GPU
MSI GT Series GT72VR Tobii-031
Lighter
MSI WorkStation Series WS72 6QJ-007US 9S7-177625-007
Better Value
MSI WT72 6QL-400US 9S7-178212-400
Product nameMSI WT72 6QM-423USMSI WT72 6QN-218USMSI GT Series GT72VR Tobii-031MSI WorkStation Series WS72 6QJ-007USMSI WT72 6QL-400US
CPU Benchmark92better96worse909292
GPU Benchmark89worsebetter94worse81worse
Value for Money28better32better74better38better33
Popularity100worse99worse98100100
Ratingbetter63
Shopineer score69better72better80better73better71
Price$6499.99$6499.99better$2999.99better$3749.99better$4799.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$3192.00$3732.00$3435.00$2751.00$2959.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 ProWindows 10 ProWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 ProWindows 10 Pro
BrandMSIMSIMSIMSIMSI
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"
Display TypeUHDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 1080better3840 x 21601920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesAnti-Glare, IPS, Wide View AngleeDP IPS-LevelAnti-Glare IPS-Level Wide View Angle, G-Sync SupportedAnti-Glare IPS Wide View AngleAnti-Glare, IPS, Wide View Angle
TouchscreenNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Xeon E3-1505M v5 2.8 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6920HQ 2.9 GHzworseIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Xeon E3-1505M v5 2.8 GHzIntel Xeon E3-1505M v5 2.8 GHz
Cores44444
Base Frequency2.8 GHzbetter2.9 GHzworse2.6 GHz2.8 GHz2.8 GHz
Boost Frequency3.7 GHzbetter3.8 GHzworse3.5 GHz3.7 GHz
Memory32 GB32 GB32 GB32 GB32 GB
Max Memory Supported64 GB64 GB64 GBworse32 GB64 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133DDR4 2133betterDDR4 2400DDR4 2133DDR4 2133
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD256 GB256 GBbetter512 GB256 GBworse128 GB
Optical DriveDVD Super MultiBD Burner (9.5mm)DVD Super MultiDVD Super Multi
WebcamFHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)
Battery9 cell (83Whr)9 cell (83Whr)9 cell (83 Whr)6 cell (55.5Whr)9 cell (83Whr)
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA Quadro M5000MworseNVIDIA Quadro M5500betterGeForce GTX 1070worseNVIDIA Quadro M2000MworseNVIDIA Quadro M4000M
Video Memory8 GB8 GB8 GBworse4 GBworse4 GB
CommunicationKiller Gaming Network E2400Gigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANQualcomm Atheros 8161Killer Gaming Network E2400
WLANIntel 8260 Wireless-AC Combo (2x2)Intel 8260 Wireless-AC Combo (2x2)Killer N1435 Combo (2x2 ac)Intel 8260 Wireless-ACIntel 8260 Wireless-AC Combo (2x2)
ColorAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum Black
Weight8.4 lbs.8.4 lbs.better8.33 lbs.better5.7 lbs.8.4 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake13911278
Anno 1404685173
Anno 2070315138158107
Anno 22051931798234
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity654843
Assassin's Creed Syndicate63554117
Assassin's Creed Unity76634228
AssassinĀ“s Creed III757555
Battlefield 11381247067
Battlefield 314613311961
Battlefield 418316714160
Battlefield Hardline1741609361
BioShock Infinite28922821292
Borderlands 2138122117110
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare836519196
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1191147967
Call of Juarez Benchmark234
Civilization 510690
CoD Modern Warfare 2359279225154
Company of Heroes 260595835
Counter-Strike Source374
Crysis - CPU Benchmark23219123975
Crysis - GPU Benchmark24815222570
Crysis 212510710391
Crysis 31371248739
Crysis Warhead78
Darksiders II306197
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137938579
Dead Space 3497387313202
Deus Ex Human Revolution288290155
Deus Ex Mankind Divided92674120
Diablo III352313290184
Dirt 3211203171158
Dirt Rally38616012673
Dirt Showdown107818181
Dishonored 274684441
Dishonored130130130129
Doom 3391
Doom1221015756
Dota 2 Reborn999387137
Dota 2119118110
Evolve1241147768
F.E.A.R. 247131470253188
F1 2011127769281
F1 2012139116121106
F1 2013118989686
F1 2014121121118120
FIFA 16302254182
FIFA 17184176165165
Fallout 41461076147
Far Cry 2454326161
Far Cry 31121068748
Far Cry 41111047260
Far Cry Primal98716144
Farming Simulator 17183163143113
Fifa 11602511514257
Fifa 12607429363363
Fifa 13522419457436
Fifa 14660485469490
Fifa 15293245230
GRID 2176146135103
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto59896865
GTA V1351158233
Guild Wars 21616354
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark266
Hitman 201666624241
Just Cause 275
Just Cause 31061006559
Left 4 Dead1166159
Mad Max1759384
Mafia 2152145156147
Mafia 3745028
Mass Effect 3606560
Max Payne 384827872
Metal Gear Solid V60606060
Metro 203314616515462
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1251125750
Need for Speed 201697936951
Need for Speed Shift549256152115
No Man's Sky99754825
Overwatch23121714678
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege23218610780
Resident Evil 5182131134
Rise of the Tomb Raider129905444
Risen191293218145
Saints Row IV93927765
SimCity22613811381
Sims 360782110197
Sims 41881329593
Sleeping Dogs16516314154
Star Wars Battlefront1311256961
StarCraft 235413012686
Supreme Commander - FA Bench18118519169
The Crew60606057
The Division1391045140
The Elder Scrolls Online97948455
The Evil Within727059
The Secret World76746452
The Witcher 31551236738
Thief1081029771
Titanfall 21441277166
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider47233623491
Torchlight 210610590
Trackmania Nations Forever690195164
Watch Dogs 287784630
Watch Dogs99855438
World in Conflict - Benchmark1234580157108
World of Tanks v8121838370
World of Warcraft79556113588
World of Warships224149125101
X-Plane 10.25101482621
XCOM 288614220