MSI WT72 6QL-283US

MSI WT72 6QL-283US 9S7-178212-283

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA Quadro 4000M, Windows 10 Pro, 8.4 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $3999.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:90
GPU Benchmark:71
Popularity score:100

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
  • Poor value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:70/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$3999.99Go to shop
Amazon.ca$4799.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
MSI WT72 6QL-283US 9S7-178212-283
Faster CPU
MSI WorkStation Series WS72 6QJ-007US 9S7-177625-007
Faster GPU
MSI WorkStation Series WT72 6QK-099US 9S7-178212-099
Lighter
MSI WorkStation Series WS72 6QI-026US 9S7-177625-026
Better Value
MSI WT72 6QJ-200US 9S7-178212-200
Product nameMSI WT72 6QL-283USMSI WorkStation Series WS72 6QJ-007USMSI WorkStation Series WT72 6QK-099USMSI WorkStation Series WS72 6QI-026USMSI WT72 6QJ-200US
CPU Benchmark90better92909090
GPU Benchmark71better81better84better79better81
Value for Money33better38better38better40better50
Popularity100100100100100
Ratingbetter78
Shopineer score70better73worse69better73better77
Price$3999.99better$3749.99better$3249.99better$2449.99better$2699.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$2403.00$2771.00$2421.00$1951.00$2417.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 ProWindows 10 ProWindows 10 ProWindows 10 ProWindows 10 Pro
BrandMSIMSIMSIMSIMSI
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesAnti-Glare, IPS, Wide View AngleAnti-Glare IPS Wide View AngleAnti-Glare, IPS, Wide View AngleAnti-Glare IPS Wide View AngleAnti-Glare, IPS, Wide View Angle
TouchscreenNoNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Xeon E3-1505M v5 2.8 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz
Cores44444
Base Frequency2.6 GHzbetter2.8 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.5 GHz3.5 GHz3.5 GHz
Memory16 GBbetter32 GB16 GB16 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported64 GBworse32 GB64 GBworse32 GB64 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133DDR4 2133DDR4 2133DDR4 2133DDR4 2133
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD128 GBbetter256 GB128 GB128 GB128 GB
Optical DriveDVD Super MultiDVD Super MultiDVD Super Multi
WebcamFHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)
Battery9 cell (83Whr)6 cell (55.5Whr)9 cell (83Whr)6 cell (55.5Whr)9 cell (83Whr)
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA Quadro 4000MbetterNVIDIA Quadro M2000MbetterNVIDIA Quadro M3000MbetterNVIDIA Quadro M1000MbetterNVIDIA Quadro M2000M
Video Memory4 GB4 GB4 GBworse2 GB4 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANQualcomm Atheros 8161Gigabit LAN and WLANQualcomm Atheros 8161Killer Gaming Network E2400
WLANIntel 8260 Wireless-AC Combo (2x2)Intel 8260 Wireless-ACIntel 8260 Wireless-AC Combo (2x2)Intel 8260 Wireless-AC Combo (2x2)Intel 8260 Wireless-AC Combo (2x2)
ColorAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum Black
Weight8.4 lbs.better5.7 lbs.8.4 lbs.better5.7 lbs.8.4 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake462714
Anno 140417362
Anno 2070118573618
Anno 2205381994
ArmA 220
Ashes of the Singularity1359
Assassin's Creed Syndicate517103
Assassin's Creed Unity211596
AssassinĀ“s Creed III393513
Battlefield 142251312
Battlefield 357403213
Battlefield 447322110
Battlefield Hardline5039159
BioShock Infinite76464011
Borderlands 273574327
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare269181128
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare302715
Call of Juarez Benchmark77
Civilization 55816
CoD Modern Warfare 21991028752
Company of Heroes 22621135
Counter-Strike Source119
Crysis - CPU Benchmark130794314
Crysis - GPU Benchmark106865114
Crysis 2116796019
Crysis 34226187
Crysis Warhead25
Darksiders II6236
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising92615132
Dead Space 3138695333
Deus Ex Human Revolution1316328
Deus Ex Mankind Divided171142
Diablo III117816843
Dirt 3134906824
Dirt Rally121371713
Dirt Showdown82564418
Dishonored 2171836
Dishonored77676240
Doom 3192
Doom30138
Dota 2 Reborn70533435
Dota 2415429
Evolve2616106
F.E.A.R. 257322210355
F1 20111391017832
F1 2012106866336
F1 201330242533
F1 201474584325
FIFA 16856033
FIFA 1761723634
Fallout 4231686
Far Cry 21409441
Far Cry 35242258
Far Cry 429261210
Far Cry Primal221187
Farming Simulator 1798672718
Fifa 11476322246151
Fifa 12326211180121
Fifa 13262196177117
Fifa 14275186169105
Fifa 15365936
GRID 2101665118
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto12312837
GTA V5145116
Guild Wars 2443113
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark252
Hitman 20161614813
Just Cause 226
Just Cause 331261412
Left 4 Dead263107
Mad Max291510
Mafia 274605436
Mafia 31173
Mass Effect 3534742
Max Payne 344412216
Metal Gear Solid V4735156
Metro 203398533111
Mirror's Edge Catalyst3321810
Need for Speed 201617231415
Need for Speed Shift87564529
No Man's Sky19169
Overwatch6344202
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege42261512
Resident Evil 51076846
Rise of the Tomb Raider241578
Risen130533425
Saints Row IV20171112
SimCity41252112
Sims 327916579
Sims 4129492225
Sleeping Dogs7656288
Star Wars Battlefront4023119
StarCraft 21801127971
Supreme Commander - FA Bench78676133
The Crew3326167
The Division251378
The Elder Scrolls Online66453015
The Evil Within292113
The Secret World53413313
The Witcher 3191274
Thief2316145
Titanfall 25136146
Titanfall60443221
Tomb Raider102543416
Torchlight 2977568
Trackmania Nations Forever1847441
Watch Dogs 232
Watch Dogs332585
World in Conflict - Benchmark2211006829
World of Tanks v850312715
World of Warcraft2041435724
World of Warships64502719
X-Plane 10.25261589
XCOM 223853