MSI GE Series GE72VR Apache Pro-027

MSI GE Series GE72VR Apache Pro-027

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 32 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, GeForce GTX 1060, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 5.95 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2149.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:90
GPU Benchmark:91
User ratings:61
Popularity score:99

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Very good value for the money
Shopineer score:87/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$2149.99Go to shop
Amazon.ca$3023.68Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
MSI GE Series GE72VR Apache Pro-027
Faster GPU
MSI GT Series GT72VR Dominator Pro-015
Lighter
MSI GS Series GS73VR Stealth Pro-025
Product nameMSI GE Series GE72VR Apache Pro-027MSI GT Series GT72VR Dominator Pro-015MSI GS Series GS73VR Stealth Pro-025
CPU Benchmark909090
GPU Benchmark91better9491
Value for Money92worse65worse52
Popularity9999worse97
Rating6161better79
Shopineer score87worse76worse74
Price$2149.99worse$2299.99worse$2199.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$3033.00$2409.00$2015.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandMSIMSIMSI
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesAnti-Glare IPS-Level Wide View AngleAnti-Glare IPS-Level Wide View Angle, G-Sync SupportedAnti-Glare Wide View Angle 120Hz 5ms 94%NTSC
TouchscreenNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz
Cores444
Base Frequency2.6 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.5 GHz3.5 GHz3.5 GHz
Memory32 GBworse16 GBworse16 GB
Max Memory Supported32 GBbetter64 GB32 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133betterDDR4 2400betterDDR4 2400
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM5400 RPMbetter7200 RPM5400 RPM
SSD512 GBworse128 GBworse256 GB
Optical DriveDVD Super MultiDVD Super Multi
WebcamFHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)
Battery6 cell (51 Whr)9 cell (83 Whr)3 cell (65 Whr)
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardGeForce GTX 1060betterGeForce GTX 1070GeForce GTX 1060
Video Memory6 GBbetter8 GB6 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLANIntel 3165 Stone Peak 1 (1x1)Killer N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)Killer N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)
ColorAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum Black
Weight5.95 lbs.worse8.33 lbs.better5.35 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake14712087
Anno 1404826193
Anno 2070328162164128
Anno 22051591268129
ArmA 244
Ashes of the Singularity766054
Assassin's Creed Syndicate82767031
Assassin's Creed Unity68674632
AssassinĀ“s Creed III899364
Battlefield 1184826056
Battlefield 315614812867
Battlefield 418016715196
Battlefield Hardline17616911478
BioShock Infinite19517715699
Borderlands 2149126123117
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare991611216
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare12512410491
Call of Juarez Benchmark277
Civilization 511498
CoD Modern Warfare 2398324261163
Company of Heroes 266646340
Counter-Strike Source429
Crysis - CPU Benchmark25521929681
Crysis - GPU Benchmark28216827874
Crysis 2156114105103
Crysis 314613310052
Crysis Warhead88
Darksiders II342226
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137938580
Dead Space 3555433349227
Deus Ex Human Revolution307327173
Deus Ex Mankind Divided111844927
Diablo III400353319208
Dirt 3216215177179
Dirt Rally39713912296
Dirt Showdown114878990
Dishonored 2100735551
Dishonored133133134128
Doom 3399
Doom1521399182
Dota 2 Reborn108103100137
Dota 2119117114
Evolve1741499586
F.E.A.R. 258641817290197
F1 20111288110091
F1 2012148128130119
F1 201311810610595
F1 2014121121122114
FIFA 16267256241
FIFA 17387349265253
Fallout 41591278064
Far Cry 2538384171
Far Cry 31181109259
Far Cry 41201178468
Far Cry Primal112877656
Farming Simulator 17265222189156
Fifa 11629557581257
Fifa 12640471406404
Fifa 13559445501485
Fifa 14816600580558
Fifa 15326284249
GRID 2193143132115
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto731120266
GTA V1581519440
Guild Wars 21226552
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark266
Hitman 201668675250
Just Cause 279
Just Cause 31281018271
Left 4 Dead1417169
Mad Max225124114
Mafia 2158151144138
Mafia 3514740
Mass Effect 3607160
Max Payne 390888682
Metal Gear Solid V60606060
Metro 203315416513577
Mirror's Edge Catalyst151646158
Need for Speed 20161241188865
Need for Speed Shift674298165129
No Man's Sky1271126231
Overwatch299274169106
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege282225136111
Resident Evil 5190131134
Rise of the Tomb Raider1531116959
Risen204351262163
Saints Row IV90817973
SimCity27516112893
Sims 377312665210
Sims 4169102122119
Sleeping Dogs18718416167
Star Wars Battlefront18618210282
StarCraft 236213512788
Supreme Commander - FA Bench20921722675
The Crew60606060
The Division1671266450
The Elder Scrolls Online97948454
The Evil Within666673
The Secret World76756558
The Witcher 31761196638
Thief98949068
Titanfall 21441395980
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider345325286138
Torchlight 211212097
Trackmania Nations Forever832222184
Watch Dogs 2104946642
Watch Dogs94807054
World in Conflict - Benchmark1541722168115
World of Tanks v8129879177
World of Warcraft98067814491
World of Warships161135118134
X-Plane 10.25105492621
XCOM 288745629