MSI GE Series GE62 6QD-274US

MSI GE Series GE62 6QD-274US

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz, 15.6", 16 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M, Windows 10 Home Multi-language, 5.29 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1599.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:90
GPU Benchmark:81
Popularity score:92

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
Shopineer score:91/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$1599.99Go to shop
Amazon.ca$1865.41Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
MSI GE Series GE62 6QD-274US
Faster CPU
Acer Aspire V15 Nitro Black Edition VN7-591G-79YZ 15.6
Faster GPU
MSI GE Series GE62 Apache Pro-001 9S7-16J412-001
Lighter
2016 Newest Dell Inspiron 15.6
Product nameMSI GE Series GE62 6QD-274USAcer Aspire V15 Nitro Black Edition VN7-591G-79YZ 15.6" LaptopMSI GE Series GE62 Apache Pro-0012016 Newest Dell Inspiron 15.6" Full HD Gaming Laptop PC, Intel
CPU Benchmark90better919090
GPU Benchmark8181better8881
Value for Money68
Popularity92worse52better97worse85
Ratingbetter61
Shopineer score91worse72worse77worse88
Price$1599.99worse$1661.04worse$1749.99better$1599.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1890.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home Multi-languageWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10
BrandMSIAcerMSIDell
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display TypeFull HD
Resolution1920 x 1080
LCD Features
TouchscreenNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-4720HQ Processor 2.6GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzNewest 6th Gen Skylake Intel Quad Core i7-6700HQ 2.60GHz
Cores44
Base Frequency2.6 GHz2.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.5 GHz
Memory16 GB16 GB16 GBworse8 GB
Max Memory Supported32 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD128 GB128 GBworse8 GB
Optical DriveDVD Super MultiDVD Super Multi
WebcamFHD type (30fps@1080p)
Battery6-cell lithium ion
Battery Life10 hours
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 960MNVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M (4GB GDDR5 Video Memory)betterGeForce GTX 970MNVIDIA Geforce GTX 960M with 4GB GDDR5 dedicated Video Memory
Video Memory2 GBbetter3 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLANIntel 3165 Stone Peak 1 (1 x 1)
ColorAluminum BlackAluminum Black
Weight5.29 lbs.5.29 lbs.better4.6 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake1227838
Anno 1404342105
Anno 207019614310855
Anno 2205105602610
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity312321
Assassin's Creed Syndicate5948305
Assassin's Creed Unity51392611
AssassinĀ“s Creed III524230
Battlefield 1129843734
Battlefield 3120836736
Battlefield 41441108133
Battlefield Hardline1441095132
BioShock Infinite16513011845
Borderlands 2114978860
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare463298190
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare78724133
Call of Juarez Benchmark131
Civilization 58555
CoD Modern Warfare 2264169138114
Company of Heroes 259584016
Counter-Strike Source218
Crysis - CPU Benchmark17512310345
Crysis - GPU Benchmark1661139645
Crysis 210110210354
Crysis 3119795421
Crysis Warhead49
Darksiders II15499
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising118838472
Dead Space 330920515793
Deus Ex Human Revolution21916778
Deus Ex Mankind Divided38301710
Diablo III293224202121
Dirt 322014813461
Dirt Rally2341097333
Dirt Showdown98817848
Dishonored 241362725
Dishonored124123124104
Doom 3332
Doom69573428
Dota 2 Reborn73635053
Dota 2118113101
Evolve86663631
F.E.A.R. 21926630163146
F1 2011149956753
F1 201217013812196
F1 201314712111484
F1 201411911010887
FIFA 1617814599
FIFA 1718116110398
Fallout 497573125
Far Cry 2252185114
Far Cry 3104936123
Far Cry 486743731
Far Cry Primal72342922
Farming Simulator 171911658760
Fifa 11537401351265
Fifa 12485322264209
Fifa 13323258251173
Fifa 14356264263241
Fifa 15201183129
GRID 216612910447
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto27840362
GTA V1251134418
Guild Wars 21005731
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark265
Hitman 201647462018
Just Cause 259
Just Cause 372633631
Left 4 Dead558120
Mad Max994945
Mafia 215714412781
Mafia 3342412
Mass Effect 3606060
Max Payne 384816546
Metal Gear Solid V60605638
Metro 20331341619531
Mirror's Edge Catalyst96623024
Need for Speed 201677703928
Need for Speed Shift245154122109
No Man's Sky48412411
Overwatch1901446940
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege1591055546
Resident Evil 5162127107
Rise of the Tomb Raider65472623
Risen15815311283
Saints Row IV88775836
SimCity70524431
Sims 32078767155
Sims 41831097162
Sleeping Dogs1861469224
Star Wars Battlefront105793833
StarCraft 2297767083
Supreme Commander - FA Bench11410710653
The Crew60605233
The Division71532519
The Elder Scrolls Online89817141
The Evil Within946840
The Secret World66573825
The Witcher 381512514
Thief73635428
Titanfall 2115813631
Titanfall60606047
Tomb Raider28117111251
Torchlight 2155108102
Trackmania Nations Forever34712989
Watch Dogs 264532615
Watch Dogs75612915
World in Conflict - Benchmark49123612479
World of Tanks v8111684740
World of Warcraft34221811757
World of Warships1351199869
X-Plane 10.25105542917
XCOM 27232209