Lenovo ThinkPad T460s (20F9003GUS)

Lenovo ThinkPad T460s (20F9003GUS) N82E16834331024CVF

Description

Intel Core i5-6300U 2.4 GHz, 14", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 520, Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit / Windows 10 Pro Downgrade, 10.5 hours battery life, 3 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2049.99 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:72
GPU Benchmark:51
Popularity score:92

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Poor value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:64/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$2049.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo ThinkPad T460s (20F9003GUS) N82E16834331024CVF
Faster CPU
Lenovo ThinkPad T460s (20F9003CCA)
Faster GPU
Lenovo ThinkPad T460P (20FW000TUS)
Lighter
ThinkPad X1 Carbon 20FB005WUS
Better Value
HP EliteBook 1040 G3 (V1P92UT#ABA)
Product nameLenovo ThinkPad T460s (20F9003GUS)Lenovo ThinkPad T460s (20F9003CCA)Lenovo ThinkPad T460P (20FW000TUS)ThinkPad X1 Carbon 20FB005WUSHP EliteBook 1040 G3 (V1P92UT#ABA)
CPU Benchmark72better76better93better7672
GPU Benchmark5151better615151
Value for Money3838better42better51
Popularity92worse86worse82better98worse85
Rating
Shopineer score6464better88better69better68
Price$2049.99worse$2093.93worse$2235.99better$2031.36$2049.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1517.00$1576.00$1658.00$1857.00
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit / Windows 10 Pro DowngradeWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit / Windows 10 Pro DowngradeWindows 7 Professional 64-bit (English) upgradable to Windows 10Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit / Windows 10 Pro DowngradeWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit (Windows 10 Pro downgrade)
BrandLenovoLenovoLenovoThinkPadHP
Screen14"14"14"14"14"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyFHD SVA anti-glare slim LED-backlit
TouchscreenNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i5-6300U 2.4 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6600U 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6820HQ 2.7 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6600U 2.6 GHzIntel Core i5-6300U 2.4 GHz
Cores22better422
Base Frequency2.4 GHzbetter2.6 GHzbetter2.7 GHzbetter2.6 GHz2.4 GHz
Boost Frequency3 GHzbetter3.4 GHzbetter3.4 GHz3 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GBbetter16 GB8 GBbetter16 GB
Max Memory Supported20 GB20 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133DDR4 2133worseLPDDR3 1866DDR4 2133
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GBbetter512 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam720p720p720p HD Camera720p720p HD webcam
BatteryFront Li-Polymer 3-cell (23 Wh) and rear Li-Ion 3-cell (26 Wh), Front Li-Polymer 3-cell (23 Wh) and rear Li-Ion 3-cell (26 Wh), 6-cell lithium ionIntegrated Lithium Polymer 4-cell (52 Wh) RapidCharge batteryHP Long Life 6-cell, 45.6 Wh Li-ion polymer
Battery Life10.5 hours10.5 hours11 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 520Intel HD Graphics 520betterIntel HD Graphics 530Intel HD Graphics 520Intel HD Graphics 520
Video Memory
Communication
WLANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260802.11ac Wireless LANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlackBlackGraphite BlackBlack
Weight3 lbs.3 lbs.better2.58 lbs.worse3.15 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake211311
Anno 140412116
Anno 207056261912
Anno 2205201163
ArmA 211
Ashes of the Singularity745
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1298
Assassin's Creed Unity151064
AssassinĀ“s Creed III777
Battlefield 1301677
Battlefield 31614139
Battlefield 43425165
Battlefield Hardline4228105
BioShock Infinite4425206
Borderlands 225211717
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare23013093
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare26225
Call of Juarez Benchmark50
Civilization 54713
CoD Modern Warfare 2200756038
Company of Heroes 2211174
Counter-Strike Source65
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3127298
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3531329
Crysis 276483813
Crysis 32115115
Crysis Warhead22
Darksiders II3224
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising85534121
Dead Space 330302822
Deus Ex Human Revolution804718
Deus Ex Mankind Divided137
Diablo III81534326
Dirt 3113634617
Dirt Rally72211313
Dirt Showdown17121010
Dishonored 2129
Dishonored32292727
Doom 3157
Doom211710
Dota 2 Reborn70482622
Dota 2493220
Evolve11866
F.E.A.R. 22361206734
F1 201198683719
F1 201232292521
F1 201345292517
F1 201455412414
FIFA 16443121
FIFA 1762502831
Fallout 41497
Far Cry 21205825
Far Cry 31515115
Far Cry 4221686
Far Cry Primal15764
Farming Simulator 1782522112
Fifa 1143823216293
Fifa 1230817110556
Fifa 1359444171
Fifa 141931256870
Fifa 15503621
GRID 266463413
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto844930
GTA V352875
Guild Wars 246157
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark190
Hitman 20161614
Just Cause 218
Just Cause 311864
Left 4 Dead19075
Mad Max2199
Mafia 243332817
Mafia 386
Mass Effect 3302426
Max Payne 31111108
Metal Gear Solid V4428119
Metro 203364312010
Mirror's Edge Catalyst271461
Need for Speed 2016151411
Need for Speed Shift69454934
No Man's Sky11
Overwatch352515
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege3220129
Resident Evil 5314633
Rise of the Tomb Raider14952
Risen102483422
Saints Row IV121089
SimCity12722188
Sims 33716547
Sims 4165472213
Sleeping Dogs2216145
Star Wars Battlefront281682
StarCraft 2118493221
Supreme Commander - FA Bench58464429
The Crew2619105
The Division201154
The Elder Scrolls Online45322111
The Evil Within18129
The Secret World3834259
The Witcher 312753
Thief2515126
Titanfall 233249
Titanfall49301612
Tomb Raider68352311
Torchlight 2846237
Trackmania Nations Forever1083025
Watch Dogs 29
Watch Dogs191375
World in Conflict - Benchmark174734220
World of Tanks v867262111
World of Warcraft94942512
World of Warships70462216
X-Plane 10.25401376
XCOM 216632