Lenovo ThinkPad P70 Mobile Workstation

Lenovo ThinkPad P70 Mobile Workstation P70_BASE_SAP

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ Processor (6MB Cache, up to 3.50GHz), 17.3", 8 GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro M600M 2GB, Windows 10 Home 64
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2669.00 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:89
GPU Benchmark:
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:85/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
LenovoNew$2669.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo ThinkPad P70 Mobile Workstation P70_BASE_SAP
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
ThinkPad P Series P70 (20ER002KUS) N82E16834321287CVF
Product nameLenovo ThinkPad P70 Mobile WorkstationASUS ROG GL753VE Gaming 17.3" Full HD Laptop - 7th Gen i7-7700HQThinkPad P Series P70 (20ER002KUS)
CPU Benchmark89better9289
GPU Benchmarkbetter87
Value for Money49
Popularity80worse4680
Rating
Shopineer score85worse6185
Price$2669.00better$2566.00better$2509.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$2286.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64Windows 10 HomeWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit / Windows 10 Pro Downgrade
BrandLenovoAsusThinkPad
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"
Display Type
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD Features
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ Processor (6MB Cache, up to 3.50GHz)better7th Generation Intel Core i7-7700HQ Processor 2.8 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz
Cores444
Base Frequency2.6 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GBbetter16 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD500 GB
HDD RPM
SSD
Optical DriveSlim DVDRW
WebcamYes
Battery8-cell lithium ion
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA Quadro M600M 2GBbetter4GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050Ti GraphicsNVIDIA Quadro M600M
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
Color
Weight6.6 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake653419
Anno 140424780
Anno 2070157795645
Anno 22054927135
Ark Survival Evolved3110106
ArmA 231
Ashes of the Singularity14146
Assassin's Creed Syndicate161374
Assassin's Creed Unity3021118
Assassin´s Creed III474417
Assassin´s Creed Origins27181615
Battlefield 174431816
Battlefield 381574418
Battlefield 4104654721
Battlefield Hardline5132149
BioShock Infinite128807227
Borderlands 293776035
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare40382528
Call of Duty WWII65402317
Civilization 58324
Civilization VI37231018
Company of Heroes 24537228
Crysis - CPU Benchmark6111256116
Crysis - GPU Benchmark92787119
Crysis 272584924
Crysis 35429196
Darksiders II7946
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising24515812773
Dead Space 31921027748
Destiny 23821286
Deus Ex Human Revolution1878637
Deus Ex Mankind Divided2922126
Diablo III1601159660
Dirt 383765130
Dirt 466272115
Dirt Rally147533319
Dirt Showdown93776327
Dishonored 214231818
Dishonored105908248
Doom2213819
Dota 2 Reborn51642321
Dota 2816228
ELEX32161512
Evolve27201010
F.E.A.R. 2173
F1 201143136210321
F1 201215912410658
F1 2013133979347
F1 201464485739
F1 201753262216
FIFA 161057545
FIFA 17113855659
FIFA 18123665955
Fallout 438241411
Far Cry 299173174
Far Cry 376683713
Far Cry 458421916
Far Cry Primal2310912
Farming Simulator 17641212224
Fifa 11964175
Fifa 12715440179285
Fifa 13411279246174
Fifa 1420011310674
Fifa 15586441
For Honor36252316
GRID 22031078726
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto92
GTA V5552129
Ghost Recon Wildlands3014166
Guild Wars 2984417
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark233
Hitman 201619181115
Just Cause 245
Just Cause 318171116
Left 4 Dead37480
Mad Max422120
Mafia 295786539
Mafia 3131310
Mass Effect 3605740
Mass Effect Andromeda10191213
Max Payne 357563324
Metal Gear Solid V50392315
Metro 20331391135615
Mirror's Edge Catalyst2613615
Need for Speed 201626231210
Need for Speed Payback39202624
Need for Speed Shift13772
No Man's Sky22181011
Overwatch61533322
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds22212215
Prey51222725
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege54341320
Resident Evil 59009667
Resident Evil 74116228
Rise of the Tomb Raider46291513
Risen178695538
Rocket League743119
Saints Row IV56633321
SimCity90403118
Sims 3908359246
Sims 4134563126
Sleeping Dogs121954712
Star Wars Battlefront 250222115
Star Wars Battlefront83482118
StarCraft 22521016338
Supreme Commander - FA Bench2564410026
Team Fortress 285807145
The Crew60452212
The Division2315711
The Elder Scrolls Online82664724
The Evil Within 22112142
The Evil Within202917
The Secret World10113096
The Witcher 34326148
Thief33232013
Titanfall 260452122
Titanfall60473825
Tomb Raider139764923
Torchlight 213010798
Trackmania Nations Forever2489561
Watch Dogs 233291715
Watch Dogs43351510
World in Conflict - Benchmark2091749455
World of Tanks v8102645731
World of Warcraft2931817634
World of Warships75583528
X-Plane 10.2537211011
XCOM 222855