Lenovo Flex 4 1580 (80VE000MUS)

Lenovo Flex 4 1580 (80VE000MUS)

Description

Intel Core i7-7500U 2.7 GHz, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, AMD Radeon R7 M460, Windows 10 Home, 9 hours battery life, 4.58 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1129.99 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:80
GPU Benchmark:63
Popularity score:100

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:91/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$1129.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Lenovo Flex 4 1580 (80VE000MUS)
Faster CPU
Lenovo IdeaPad Y700 Touch (80NW000PUS)
Faster GPU
Lenovo ThinkPad E560 (20EV003EUS)
Better Value
Lenovo Flex 4 1580 (80VE000QUS)
Product nameLenovo Flex 4 1580 (80VE000MUS)Lenovo IdeaPad Y700 Touch (80NW000PUS)Lenovo ThinkPad E560 (20EV003EUS)Lenovo Flex 4 1580 (80VE000QUS)
CPU Benchmark80better90worse7380
GPU Benchmark63better81better6963
Value for Money93worse92better97
Popularity100100worse48worse91
Ratingbetter75
Shopineer score91worse88worse73worse90
Price$1129.99worse$1169.99worse$1185.31better$1119.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1695.00$1747.00$2031.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 Home
BrandLenovoLenovoLenovoLenovo
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesLED backlight, Anti-glare, IPSIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyLED backlight, Anti-glare, IPS
TouchscreenYesYesworseNoYes
ProcessorIntel Core i7-7500U 2.7 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzworseIntel Core i7-6500U 2.5 GHzIntel Core i7-7500U 2.7 GHz
Cores2better422
Base Frequency2.7 GHzworse2.6 GHzworse2.5 GHz2.7 GHz
Boost Frequency3.5 GHz3.5 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GBbetter16 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB16 GB16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133worseDDR3L 1600DDR4 2133
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical DriveExternal DVD±R/RWDVD±R/RW
Webcam720p Webcam720p HD720p Webcam720p Webcam
Battery3 Cell, Lithium Polymer, 52.5 Wh4 Cell 60 Wh6-cell (48 Wh)3 Cell, Lithium Polymer, 52.5 Wh
Battery Life9 hours4.5 hours9 hours
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardAMD Radeon R7 M460betterGeForce GTX 960MbetterAMD Radeon R7 M370AMD Radeon R7 M460
Video Memory2 GBbetter4 GB2 GB2 GB
Communication
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlackBlackGraphite BlackBlack
Weight4.58 lbs.worse5.39 lbs.4.58 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake462518
Anno 140432959
Anno 2070120583718
Anno 2205311774
ArmA 220
Ashes of the Singularity1552
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1917104
Assassin's Creed Unity211596
Assassin´s Creed III373211
Battlefield 13021107
Battlefield 358413313
Battlefield 45938248
Battlefield Hardline4032138
BioShock Infinite73403210
Borderlands 282655436
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare270183128
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare292615
Call of Juarez Benchmark77
Civilization 55917
CoD Modern Warfare 21991038863
Company of Heroes 22924146
Counter-Strike Source119
Crysis - CPU Benchmark130804314
Crysis - GPU Benchmark106875115
Crysis 264574317
Crysis 33018145
Crysis Warhead26
Darksiders II7135
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising93615132
Dead Space 3141705442
Deus Ex Human Revolution1195829
Deus Ex Mankind Divided151152
Diablo III92615130
Dirt 3136916925
Dirt Rally109371813
Dirt Showdown91472719
Dishonored 2191836
Dishonored94868254
Doom 3195
Doom23138
Dota 2 Reborn72583735
Dota 2415529
Evolve2616106
F.E.A.R. 259222810556
F1 2011116815929
F1 2012108756934
F1 201330242534
F1 2014100754425
FIFA 16885225
FIFA 1784703634
Fallout 4271686
Far Cry 21419642
Far Cry 35447188
Far Cry 429261210
Far Cry Primal221087
Farming Simulator 1796632410
Fifa 11476325249151
Fifa 12297204186126
Fifa 13296209180120
Fifa 14279190173107
Fifa 15366037
GRID 2114826019
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto12513237
GTA V5145116
Guild Wars 2583012
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark252
Hitman 20162821118
Just Cause 226
Just Cause 332251210
Left 4 Dead267107
Mad Max261210
Mafia 260474025
Mafia 31274
Mass Effect 3616035
Max Payne 355512115
Metal Gear Solid V4430126
Metro 2033101563212
Mirror's Edge Catalyst282085
Need for Speed 201627231411
Need for Speed Shift91826750
No Man's Sky20169
Overwatch5946224
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege52321311
Resident Evil 51086947
Rise of the Tomb Raider201274
Risen137634631
Saints Row IV20171112
SimCity69302414
Sims 343019592
Sims 4138502219
Sleeping Dogs7857287
Star Wars Battlefront3624119
StarCraft 2208774733
Supreme Commander - FA Bench79676133
The Crew3326167
The Division301674
The Elder Scrolls Online60453015
The Evil Within292113
The Secret World65493614
The Witcher 3211374
Thief2720175
Titanfall 24131128
Titanfall60443221
Tomb Raider80403015
Torchlight 21028273
Trackmania Nations Forever1877542
Watch Dogs 2323
Watch Dogs332585
World in Conflict - Benchmark2511048830
World of Tanks v884453720
World of Warcraft95959026
World of Warships80502115
X-Plane 10.25261589
XCOM 223853