HP ZBook 17 G3 (X1X64UT#ABA)

HP ZBook 17 G3 (X1X64UT#ABA)

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA Quadro M1000M, Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit (downgrade from Windows 10 Pro), 6.62 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $3381.21 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:90
GPU Benchmark:79
Popularity score:99

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
  • Poor value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:70/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$3381.21Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP ZBook 17 G3 (X1X64UT#ABA)
Faster CPU
Aorus X7 v6-PC3D
Faster GPU
MSI GS Series GS73VR Stealth Pro-025
Lighter
MSI WS72 6QI-218US
Better Value
MSI GT Series GT73VR TITAN-017
Product nameHP ZBook 17 G3 (X1X64UT#ABA)Aorus X7 v6-PC3DMSI GS Series GS73VR Stealth Pro-025MSI WS72 6QI-218USMSI GT Series GT73VR TITAN-017
CPU Benchmark90better949090better94
GPU Benchmark79better94better9179better94
Value for Money32better37better51better44better45
Popularity9999worse98better100worse98
Ratingbetter62better79better78
Shopineer score70worse66better74better75better72
Price$3381.21better$3249.99better$2249.99better$2159.99better$2899.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1948.00$2327.00$2046.00$1814.00$2458.00
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit (downgrade from Windows 10 Pro)Windows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 ProWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandHPAorusMSIMSIMSI
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesFHD UWVA IPS anti-glare LED-backlitIn-plane Switching (IPS) Technology, Anti-glare, G-Sync supporteAnti-Glare Wide View Angle 120Hz 5ms 94%NTSCAnti-Glare IPS Wide View AngleAnti-Glare Wide View Angle 120Hz 5ms 94%NTSC
TouchscreenNoNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHz
Cores44444
Base Frequency2.6 GHzbetter2.7 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHzbetter2.7 GHz
Boost Frequency3.6 GHz3.5 GHz3.5 GHz3.6 GHz
Memory16 GB16 GB16 GB16 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported64 GB32 GB32 GB64 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133betterDDR4 2400betterDDR4 2400DDR4 2133betterDDR4 2400
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPMworse5400 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB128 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam720p HD webcamHD CameraFHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (60fps@1080p)
BatteryHP Long Life 6-cell 96 Wh Li-ion prismaticLi Polymer 94.24 Wh3 cell (65 Whr)6 cell (55.5 Whr)8 cell (75 Whr)
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA Quadro M1000MbetterGeForce GTX 1070betterGeForce GTX 1060NVIDIA Quadro M1000MbetterGeForce GTX 1070
Video Memory2 GBbetter8 GBbetter6 GB2 GBbetter8 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLANKiller Wireless-AC 1535 (802.11ac)Killer N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)Intel 8260 Wireless-AC Combo (2x2)Killer N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)
ColorAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum BlackAluminum Black
Weight6.62 lbs.worse7.06 lbs.better5.35 lbs.better5.7 lbs.worse8.59 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake995327
Anno 140428799
Anno 20701301147438
Anno 2205121653014
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity221413
Assassin's Creed Syndicate3530224
Assassin's Creed Unity42291610
AssassinĀ“s Creed III774921
Battlefield 173522624
Battlefield 3109776422
Battlefield 4126977020
Battlefield Hardline101723421
BioShock Infinite18611310038
Borderlands 21181008153
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare403262173
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare55493126
Call of Juarez Benchmark114
Civilization 58139
CoD Modern Warfare 224915112498
Company of Heroes 254483412
Counter-Strike Source182
Crysis - CPU Benchmark1661128133
Crysis - GPU Benchmark1531077534
Crysis 210110210344
Crysis 392533514
Crysis Warhead42
Darksiders II12879
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising118838461
Dead Space 3262989758
Deus Ex Human Revolution21913061
Deus Ex Mankind Divided2922127
Diablo III1491039161
Dirt 318312310049
Dirt Rally2611156229
Dirt Showdown122906239
Dishonored 231262221
Dishonored12812711465
Doom 3305
Doom46372322
Dota 2 Reborn51403631
Dota 21118458
Evolve62462522
F.E.A.R. 21480495149120
F1 2011149956753
F1 201216913511767
F1 2013116979269
F1 201413312812384
FIFA 1614310366
FIFA 171381167472
Fallout 456362017
Far Cry 221916393
Far Cry 384834916
Far Cry 480582519
Far Cry Primal46222115
Farming Simulator 171331055832
Fifa 11527384325243
Fifa 12466321264209
Fifa 13464352306232
Fifa 14414327288142
Fifa 1520614093
GRID 219515313643
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto22731264
GTA V73662911
Guild Wars 2995924
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark264
Hitman 201634311515
Just Cause 259
Just Cause 347402522
Left 4 Dead461121
Mad Max623029
Mafia 21281159665
Mafia 326179
Mass Effect 3606048
Max Payne 381784535
Metal Gear Solid V60473124
Metro 20331521076222
Mirror's Edge Catalyst62432018
Need for Speed 201646422418
Need for Speed Shift19613811794
No Man's Sky34291811
Overwatch116894831
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege138804432
Resident Evil 51629580
Rise of the Tomb Raider46291814
Risen1531319572
Saints Row IV58523723
SimCity93524326
Sims 31439552154
Sims 4149836150
Sleeping Dogs1301095717
Star Wars Battlefront81552623
StarCraft 22821089457
Supreme Commander - FA Bench103959253
The Crew60592918
The Division49351714
The Elder Scrolls Online85826736
The Evil Within574125
The Secret World66573823
The Witcher 357371911
Thief78534523
Titanfall 277582625
Titanfall60605435
Tomb Raider2791449843
Torchlight 21609798
Trackmania Nations Forever37310462
Watch Dogs 24842202
Watch Dogs81572116
World in Conflict - Benchmark37218111964
World of Tanks v8115655435
World of Warcraft2522238745
World of Warships93784838
X-Plane 10.2580512615
XCOM 24419136