HP ZBook 17 G3 (X1X64UT#ABA)

HP ZBook 17 G3 (X1X64UT#ABA)

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA Quadro M1000M, Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit (downgrade from Windows 10 Pro), 6.62 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2641.09 (for a new one, see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:85
GPU Benchmark:78
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
  • Poor value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:65/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Availability Link
NeweggNew$2641.091Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP ZBook 17 G3 (X1X64UT#ABA)
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Better Value
Product nameHP ZBook 17 G3 (X1X64UT#ABA)MichaelElectronics2 Newest HP OMEN 17t Premium High Performance Gaming and Business LaptopAcer Predator 17.3" FHD Gaming LaptopMichaelElectronics2 MSI GL73 17.3" High Performance Gaming and Business Laptop PCNewest HP Envy 17t Touch Quad Core
CPU Benchmark85better8785better8885
GPU Benchmark78worsebetter91better87worse
Value for Money3939better50better58better55
Popularity80worse41better96worse46worse47
Rating
Shopineer score65worse54better75worse63worse62
Price$2641.09worse$2803.00better$2612.25better$2308.00better$2156.99
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit (downgrade from Windows 10 Pro)Windows 10Windows 10Windows 10 ProfessionalWindows 10
BrandHPMichaelElectronics2AcerMichaelElectronics2HP
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"
Display TypeFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesFHD UWVA IPS anti-glare LED-backlitIPSIPSIPS
TouchscreenNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetter7th-Generation Kaby Lake Intel Core i7-7700HQ6th Generation Intel Core i7-6700HQ Processor 2.6GHzbetterIntel 8th Generation Core i5-8300H Quad CoreNEWEST 8th Generation Intel CoreTM i7-8550U
Cores44444
Base Frequency2.6 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory16 GB16 GB16 GB16 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM
SSD128 GB256 GB512 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam720p HD webcam
BatteryHP Long Life 6-cell 96 Wh Li-ion prismatic
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA Quadro M1000MworseAMD Radeon RX 580 Graphics (8 GB GDDR5 dedicated)betterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 with 6 GB of dedicated GDDR5 VRAMbetterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with 4GB GDDR5worseNVIDIA GeForce MX150 (4 GB GDDR5 dedicated)
Video Memory2 GB
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight6.62 lbs.worse8.23 lbs.worse9.26 lbs.better5.95 lbs.worse6.73 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake1005628
Alien: Isolation111824332
Anno 140427793
Anno 20701861127136
Anno 22056940197
Ark Survival Evolved4013108
Ashes of the Singularity261816
Assassin's Creed Syndicate3430204
Assassin's Creed Unity40301710
Assassin´s Creed III716325
Assassin´s Creed IV: Black Flag61533718
Assassin´s Creed Origins33211814
Batman: Arkham City1751488342
Batman: Arkham Knight42372015
Batman: Arkham Origins1771307135
Battlefield 172512323
Battlefield 3118836728
Battlefield 496755321
Battlefield Hardline83693321
Battlefield: Bad Company 215512810850
BioShock Infinite124897728
Borderlands 21191038551
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare54503228
Call of Duty WWII86562821
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare79493119
Call of Duty: Black Ops 21711398455
Call of Duty: Black Ops 363442319
Call of Duty: Ghosts80684122
Civilization 56933
Civilization VI53352219
Civilization: Beyond Earth88463026
CoD: Modern Warfare 315912810974
Company of Heroes 247402812
Counter-Strike: GO143220179103
Crysis - CPU Benchmark6577
Crysis - GPU Benchmark968125
Crysis 25538
Crysis 375523714
Darksiders II12172
Dead Space 327616412475
Destiny 251302723
Deus Ex Human Revolution24612857
Deus Ex Mankind Divided3625157
Diablo III21217115090
Dirt 316313310446
Dirt 484392716
Dirt Rally188754525
Dirt Showdown107928339
Dishonored 232292119
Dishonored12712311770
Doom50392222
Dota 2 Reborn83654845
Dota 2988659
Dragon Age: Inquisition64502215
ELEX45221814
Evolve61442522
F1 201217414212489
F1 20131351159865
F1 2014112998361
F1 201770353020
FIFA 1614010665
FIFA 171181067476
FIFA 18133867872
Fallout 456372016
Far Cry 386744817
Far Cry 465542519
Far Cry Primal47242115
Farming Simulator 171431095834
Fifa 12246154163
Fifa 13486348325253
Fifa 14361303276202
Fifa 1516312283
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark301610
For Honor72282822
Fortnite133692421
GRID 21501109336
GRID: Autosport164865735
GTA V81732912
Ghost Recon Wildlands4419196
Ghost Recon: Future Soldier6037
Guild Wars 2924024
Hitman 201634321517
Hitman: Absolution59553818
Just Cause 257
Just Cause 344402521
Kingdom Come: Deliverance45211813
Mad Max633129
Mafia 21331169155
Mafia 3271910
Mass Effect 3576855
Mass Effect Andromeda46241513
Max Payne 377774736
Medal of Honor: Warfighter136927329
Metal Gear Solid V60523323
Metro 20331521227322
Metro: Last Light62563920
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor79502820
Middle-earth: Shadow of War55261814
Mirror's Edge Catalyst63432118
Need for Speed 201646432722
Need for Speed Payback49272424
Need for Speed: Most Wanted60585437
Need for Speed: Rivals29263129
No Man's Sky35311811
Overwatch107854728
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds49242215
Prey69373230
Rainbow Six Siege107693728
Resident Evil 514912686
Resident Evil 7100462815
Rise of the Tomb Raider50321815
Risen 2: Dark Waters92725829
Risen 3: Titan Lords61463025
Risen154725136
Rocket League1346348
Ryse: Son of Rome59412018
Saints Row IV69563827
SimCity102544426
Sims 3510230155
Sims 4146754943
Sleeping Dogs1441115917
Splinter Cell: Blacklist104954521
Star Wars Battlefront 263272419
Star Wars Battlefront84582724
StarCraft 22461128353
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm2571247439
Supreme Commander - FA Bench28
Team Fortress 279776154
The Bureau: XCOM Declassified106874531
The Crew55513420
The Division52361814
The Elder Scrolls Online82736134
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim92826437
The Evil Within 227161413
The Evil Within504124
The Witcher 350321710
Thief43363419
Titanfall 289632625
Titanfall57585338
Tomb Raider1971147434
Torchlight 212710898
Total War: Rome II1611239419
Total War: Shogun 22408034
Trackmania Nations Forever28010958
Warhammer 40.000: Dawn of War III57201612
Watch Dogs 240372015
Watch Dogs59432114
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus5013
Wolfenstein: The New Order55553928
World of Tanks v8100726945
World of Warcraft30420210250
World of Warships98774939
X-Plane 10.2585432115
X-Plane 11.11372928
XCOM 24719136