HP ZBook 15u G3 (V1H66UT#ABL)

HP ZBook 15u G3 (V1H66UT#ABL)

Description

Intel Core i7-6500U 2.5 GHz, 15.6", 3840 x 2160, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, AMD FirePro W4190M, Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit, 4.18 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2553.99 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:73
GPU Benchmark:71
Popularity score:92

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:72/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$2553.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP ZBook 15u G3 (V1H66UT#ABL)
Faster CPU
HP ZBook 15 G3 (V2W08UT#ABA) 9SIA4FT4M79657
Faster GPU
HP ZBook 15 G3 (V2W08UT#ABA)
Lighter
Lenovo FR TOPSELLER TP P50S I7-6500U 20FL000MCA
Better Value
MSI GT Series GT62VR Dominator Pro-087 9S7-16L221-087
Product nameHP ZBook 15u G3 (V1H66UT#ABL)HP ZBook 15 G3 (V2W08UT#ABA)HP ZBook 15 G3 (V2W08UT#ABA)Lenovo FR TOPSELLER TP P50S I7-6500UMSI GT Series GT62VR Dominator Pro-087
CPU Benchmark73better90better9073better90
GPU Benchmark71better79better79worsebetter94
Value for Money56worse44worse42better64
Popularity92better98better94worse44better97
Ratingbetter96
Shopineer score72better7472worse59better82
Price$2553.99better$2346.99better$2389.99better$2553.48better$2099.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$2450.00$1968.00$1968.00$2177.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit (available through downgrade rightWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit (available through downgrade rightWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandHPHPHPLenovoMSI
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution3840 x 2160worse1920 x 1080worse1920 x 1080worse1920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesUWVA IPS anti-glare LED-backliteDP IPS-Level, G-Sync
TouchscreenNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6500U 2.5 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzCore i7 6500UbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz
Cores2better4better4better4
Base Frequency2.5 GHzbetter2.6 GHzbetter2.6 GHzbetter2.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.1 GHzbetter3.5 GHz
Memory16 GBworse8 GBworse8 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported64 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133DDR4 2133DDR4 2133betterDDR4 2400
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam720p HD webcam720p HD webcam720p HD webcamFHD type (30fps@1080p)
BatteryHP Long Life 3-cell 46 WHr Li-ion prismaticHP Long Life 9-cell 90 Wh Li-ion polymerHP Long Life 9-cell 90 Wh Li-ion polymer8 cell (75.24 Whr)
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardAMD FirePro W4190MbetterNVIDIA Quadro M1000MbetterNVIDIA Quadro M1000MworsebetterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
Video Memory2 GB2 GB2 GBbetter8 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260Killer N1435 Combo (2x2 ac)
ColorAluminum Black
Weight4.18 lbs.worse5.7 lbs.worse5.7 lbs.better0.45 lbs.worse6.48 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake201113
Anno 140431753
Anno 207060503416
Anno 2205261184
ArmA 219
Ashes of the Singularity1476
Assassin's Creed Syndicate141161
Assassin's Creed Unity81493
AssassinĀ“s Creed III141312
Battlefield 140251312
Battlefield 346342710
Battlefield 448342410
Battlefield Hardline4936149
BioShock Infinite85383414
Borderlands 265434124
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare263173128
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare302715
Call of Juarez Benchmark73
Civilization 53315
CoD Modern Warfare 2199978352
Company of Heroes 226221214
Counter-Strike Source118
Crysis - CPU Benchmark130744214
Crysis - GPU Benchmark106824612
Crysis 2116795920
Crysis 33924177
Crysis Warhead24
Darksiders II2735
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising91615130
Dead Space 3128634830
Deus Ex Human Revolution503225
Deus Ex Mankind Divided14101
Diablo III108746240
Dirt 3128846323
Dirt Rally116381913
Dirt Showdown42292618
Dishonored 211914
Dishonored71625738
Doom 3190
Doom22127
Dota 2 Reborn70523434
Dota 2917131
Evolve2720118
F.E.A.R. 25052019650
F1 20111391017832
F1 201241333234
F1 2013114835525
F1 201472554123
FIFA 16815030
FIFA 1793683734
Fallout 4251676
Far Cry 21388737
Far Cry 35039176
Far Cry 42922118
Far Cry Primal20987
Farming Simulator 1772592310
Fifa 11476309239151
Fifa 12309198168144
Fifa 1329818616493
Fifa 1425917415691
Fifa 15755533
GRID 293624315
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto11511435
GTA V483883
Guild Wars 21023313
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark252
Hitman 2016171466
Just Cause 224
Just Cause 326221312
Left 4 Dead248107
Mad Max271414
Mafia 237292534
Mafia 3139
Mass Effect 3514533
Max Payne 325231915
Metal Gear Solid V60491810
Metro 203342273011
Mirror's Edge Catalyst2618710
Need for Speed 20162522112
Need for Speed Shift87564529
No Man's Sky18152
Overwatch594220
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege35221511
Resident Evil 5683943
Rise of the Tomb Raider231484
Risen130533425
Saints Row IV35281710
SimCity142342211
Sims 327916571
Sims 4128472823
Sleeping Dogs7052257
Star Wars Battlefront3924119
StarCraft 2158704929
Supreme Commander - FA Bench75635921
The Crew3225158
The Division22945
The Elder Scrolls Online62423116
The Evil Within241911
The Secret World51393212
The Witcher 3201475
Thief2618164
Titanfall 24232112
Titanfall53372515
Tomb Raider108523516
Torchlight 2967880
Trackmania Nations Forever1183538
Watch Dogs 232
Watch Dogs322263
World in Conflict - Benchmark217994516
World of Tanks v882433518
World of Warcraft208694818
World of Warships62482517
X-Plane 10.2554311412
XCOM 220753