HP EliteBook 850 G3 (V1H22UT#ABA)

HP EliteBook 850 G3 (V1H22UT#ABA)

Description

Intel Core i7-6600U 2.6 GHz, 15.6", 1366 x 768, 8 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 520, Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit (Windows 10 Pro downgrade), 4.1 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1979.99 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:76
GPU Benchmark:51
Popularity score:87

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Poor value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:62/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$1979.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP EliteBook 850 G3 (V1H22UT#ABA)
Faster CPU
ASUS ROG Strix GL502VT-DS71
Faster GPU
MSI GE62VR 6RF-004CA Apache Pro 1TS-0016-000C8CVF
Lighter
Lenovo FR TOPSELLER THINKPAD T560 20FH001TCA
Better Value
HP EliteBook 850 G3 (V1H20UT#ABA)
Product nameHP EliteBook 850 G3 (V1H22UT#ABA)ASUS ROG Strix GL502VT-DS71MSI GE62VR 6RF-004CA Apache ProLenovo FR TOPSELLER THINKPAD T560HP EliteBook 850 G3 (V1H20UT#ABA)
CPU Benchmark76better90better9076worse72
GPU Benchmark51better88better91worse51
Value for Money32better55better65better35
Popularity87better97worse67worse48worse86
Ratingbetter77
Shopineer score62better75better7362worse61
Price$1979.99better$1814.78better$1799.99better$1922.85better$1861.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1146.00$1730.00$1892.00$1230.00
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit (Windows 10 Pro downgrade)Windows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Pro 64-Bit
BrandHPASUSMSILenovoHP
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1366 x 768better1920 x 1080better1920 x 1080better1920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesSVA anti-glare slim LED-backlit160-degree viewing angleIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyFHD SVA slim LED-backlit touch screen
TouchscreenNoNoNobetterYes
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6600U 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzUltrabook - Core i7 6600UworseIntel Core i5-6300U 2.4 GHz
Cores2better4better42
Base Frequency2.6 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHzworse2.4 GHz
Boost Frequency3.4 GHzbetter3.5 GHzbetter3.5 GHzworse3 GHz
Memory8 GBbetter16 GBbetter16 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported32 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133DDR4 2133DDR4 2133DDR4 2133
HDD500 GBbetter1 TBbetter1 TB500 GB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD128 GB
Optical DriveDVD Super Multi
Webcam720p HD webcam1.2 MP HD CameraFHD type (30fps@1080p)720p HD webcam
BatteryHP Long Life 3-cell, 46 WHr Li-ion4 Cells Battery6 cell (51Whr)HP Long Life 3-cell, 46 WHr Li-ion
Battery Life
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 520betterGeForce GTX 970MbetterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060worseIntel HD Graphics 520
Video Memory3 GB6 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260 802.11a/b/g/n/ac (2x2) WiFi802.11ac Wireless LANIntel 3165 Stone Peak 1 (1x1)Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260 802.11a/b/g/n/ac (2x2) WiFi
ColorROG MetallicAluminum Black
Weight4.1 lbs.worse4.85 lbs.worse5.29 lbs.better0.45 lbs.worse4.54 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake211311
Anno 140412116
Anno 207056261912
Anno 2205201163
ArmA 211
Ashes of the Singularity745
Assassin's Creed Syndicate1298
Assassin's Creed Unity151064
AssassinĀ“s Creed III777
Battlefield 1301677
Battlefield 31614139
Battlefield 43425165
Battlefield Hardline4228105
BioShock Infinite4425206
Borderlands 225211717
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare23013093
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare26225
Call of Juarez Benchmark50
Civilization 54713
CoD Modern Warfare 2200756038
Company of Heroes 2211174
Counter-Strike Source65
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3127298
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3531329
Crysis 276483813
Crysis 32115115
Crysis Warhead22
Darksiders II3224
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising85534121
Dead Space 330302822
Deus Ex Human Revolution804718
Deus Ex Mankind Divided137
Diablo III81534326
Dirt 3113634617
Dirt Rally72211313
Dirt Showdown17121010
Dishonored 2129
Dishonored32292727
Doom 3157
Doom211710
Dota 2 Reborn70482622
Dota 2493220
Evolve11866
F.E.A.R. 22361206734
F1 201198683719
F1 201232292521
F1 201345292517
F1 201455412414
FIFA 16443121
FIFA 1762502831
Fallout 41497
Far Cry 21205825
Far Cry 31515115
Far Cry 4221686
Far Cry Primal15764
Farming Simulator 1782522112
Fifa 1143823216293
Fifa 1230817110556
Fifa 1359444171
Fifa 141931256870
Fifa 15503621
GRID 266463413
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto844930
GTA V352875
Guild Wars 246157
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark190
Hitman 20161614
Just Cause 218
Just Cause 311864
Left 4 Dead19075
Mad Max2199
Mafia 243332817
Mafia 386
Mass Effect 3302426
Max Payne 31111108
Metal Gear Solid V4428119
Metro 203364312010
Mirror's Edge Catalyst271461
Need for Speed 2016151411
Need for Speed Shift69454934
No Man's Sky11
Overwatch352515
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege3220129
Resident Evil 5314633
Rise of the Tomb Raider14952
Risen102483422
Saints Row IV121089
SimCity12722188
Sims 33716547
Sims 4165472213
Sleeping Dogs2216145
Star Wars Battlefront281682
StarCraft 2118493221
Supreme Commander - FA Bench58464429
The Crew2619105
The Division201154
The Elder Scrolls Online45322111
The Evil Within18129
The Secret World3834259
The Witcher 312753
Thief2515126
Titanfall 233249
Titanfall49301612
Tomb Raider68352311
Torchlight 2846237
Trackmania Nations Forever1083025
Watch Dogs 29
Watch Dogs191375
World in Conflict - Benchmark174734220
World of Tanks v867262111
World of Warcraft94942512
World of Warships70462216
X-Plane 10.25401376
XCOM 216632