HP Elite x2 1012 G1 (V5J72UT#ABA)

HP Elite x2 1012 G1 (V5J72UT#ABA)

Description

Intel Core m3-6Y30 0.9 GHz, 12", 1920 x 1280, 4 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 515, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 1.8 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1244.00 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:59
GPU Benchmark:44
Popularity score:98

Verdict

  • Average processor suitable for various tasks (except the most demanding ones).
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:72/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$1244.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP Elite x2 1012 G1 (V5J72UT#ABA)
Faster CPU
Huawei MateBook HZ-W19 9SIA93K4RF3360
Faster GPU
Acer Aspire Switch Alpha 12 SA5-271P-32AA NT.LCEAA.009
Lighter
Huawei MateBook HZ-W19
Better Value
DELL XPS9250-4554WLAN
Product nameHP Elite x2 1012 G1 (V5J72UT#ABA)Huawei MateBook HZ-W19Acer Aspire Switch Alpha 12 SA5-271P-32AAHuawei MateBook HZ-W19DELL XPS9250-4554WLAN
CPU Benchmark59better62better66better62better62
GPU Benchmark4444better514444
Value for Money61better93better78better93better98
Popularity98worse92worse93worse92better99
Ratingbetter65better63
Shopineer score72better81better79better80better88
Price$1244.00better$1099.00better$1066.99worse$1299.99better$1199.00
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1259.00$1632.00$1257.00$1931.00$2218.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 HomeWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandHPHuaweiAcerHuaweiDELL
Screen12"12"12"12"12.5"
Display TypeQHD
Resolution1920 x 1280better2160 x 1440better2160 x 1440better2160 x 1440better3840 x 2160
LCD FeaturesFHD UWVA eDP ultra-slim LED-backlitIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyIn-plane Switching (IPS) Technology
TouchscreenYesYesYesYesYes
ProcessorIntel Core m3-6Y30 0.9 GHzbetterIntel Core m5-6Y54 1.1 GHzbetterIntel Core i3-6100U 2.3 GHzbetterIntel Core m5-6Y54 1.1 GHzbetterIntel Core m5-6Y54 1.1 GHz
Cores22222
Base Frequency0.9 GHzbetter1.1 GHzbetter2.3 GHzbetter1.1 GHzbetter1.1 GHz
Boost Frequency2.2 GHz
Memory4 GB4 GB4 GBbetter8 GBbetter8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory SpeedDDR3L 1600LPDDR3 1600
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD128 GB128 GB128 GBbetter256 GBbetter256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam2 MP FHD 1080p front-facing webcam5 MP FHD 1080p rear-facingYesIntegrated 5 MP Webcam with Dual Digital Microphone Array
BatteryHP Long Life 4-cell, 40 WHr Li-ion polymerTypical: 33.7 Wh (4430 mAh, 7.6V)2-cell Lithium Polymer, 4870 mAhTypical: 33.7 Wh (4430 mAh, 7.6V)30 WHr Integrated Battery
Battery Life8 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 515Intel HD Graphics 515betterIntel HD Graphics 520Intel HD Graphics 515Intel HD Graphics 515
Video Memory
Communication
WLANIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8260802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorSpace GrayChampagne Gold
Weight1.8 lbs.better1.41 lbs.worse2.76 lbs.better1.41 lbs.better1.75 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake24148
Anno 140412218
Anno 207051291710
Anno 220515951
ArmA 28
Ashes of the Singularity1024
Assassin's Creed Syndicate8108
Assassin's Creed Unity5864
AssassinĀ“s Creed III17117
Battlefield 125167
Battlefield 33824197
Battlefield 42517114
Battlefield Hardline241984
BioShock Infinite3620165
Borderlands 241312115
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare19910187
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1615
Call of Juarez Benchmark37
Civilization 53311
CoD Modern Warfare 2134554630
Company of Heroes 2131063
Counter-Strike Source65
Crysis - CPU Benchmark11839227
Crysis - GPU Benchmark13144258
Crysis 25937279
Crysis 3201384
Crysis Warhead21
Darksiders II3420
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising83513818
Dead Space 376332616
Deus Ex Human Revolution502711
Deus Ex Mankind Divided97
Diablo III62423521
Dirt 390513714
Dirt Rally62151313
Dirt Showdown52362511
Dishonored 21210
Dishonored42353123
Doom 3146
Doom122113
Dota 2 Reborn50301514
Dota 2583415
Evolve131063
F.E.A.R. 2126824728
F1 201187644515
F1 201259473921
F1 201351342812
F1 201441281613
FIFA 16423518
FIFA 1753422330
Fallout 416106
Far Cry 21334518
Far Cry 3291974
Far Cry 4141176
Far Cry Primal11543
Farming Simulator 1770461511
Fifa 1136018913277
Fifa 1226616811866
Fifa 131551108956
Fifa 141621007139
Fifa 15383015
GRID 259312313
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto703024
GTA V191643
Guild Wars 257258
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark119
Hitman 2016109
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 31398
Left 4 Dead163108
Mad Max1785
Mafia 242343323
Mafia 382
Mass Effect 3382922
Max Payne 32725118
Metal Gear Solid V2615106
Metro 20335130176
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1184
Need for Speed 2016763
Need for Speed Shift59393330
No Man's Sky12
Overwatch1885
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2615107
Resident Evil 5674025
Rise of the Tomb Raider8555
Risen80372418
Saints Row IV2823118
SimCity2918157
Sims 34236835
Sims 4161391710
Sleeping Dogs5639155
Star Wars Battlefront19107
StarCraft 2149412513
Supreme Commander - FA Bench49363217
The Crew161194
The Division1281
The Elder Scrolls Online59301911
The Evil Within14117
The Secret World3525175
The Witcher 37743
Thief15884
Titanfall 226208
Titanfall33201310
Tomb Raider4321167
Torchlight 21014628
Trackmania Nations Forever3407918
Watch Dogs 2
Watch Dogs181163
World in Conflict - Benchmark99493212
World of Tanks v848231810
World of Warcraft26978339
World of Warships32261510
X-Plane 10.25411674
XCOM 2115