HP Chromebook 13 G1 (W0S99UT#ABA)

HP Chromebook 13 G1 (W0S99UT#ABA)

Description

Intel Pentium 4405Y 1.5 GHz, 13.3", 3200 x 1800, 4 GB RAM, 32 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 515, Chrome OS, 2.84 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $676.99 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:46
GPU Benchmark:44
Popularity score:98

Verdict

  • Average processor suitable for various tasks (except the most demanding ones).
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:81/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$676.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
HP Chromebook 13 G1 (W0S99UT#ABA)
Faster CPU
HP Pavilion 13-s120nr 13.3-Inch Convertible Laptop
Faster GPU
Acer CP5-471-35T4 NX.GE8AA.002
Lighter
SAMSUNG XE500C13-K02US
Better Value
ThinkPad E560 (20EV002DCA) 9SIA7RD53D6347
Product nameHP Chromebook 13 G1 (W0S99UT#ABA)HP Pavilion 13-s120nr 13.3-Inch Convertible LaptopAcer CP5-471-35T4SAMSUNG XE500C13-K02USThinkPad E560 (20EV002DCA)
CPU Benchmark46better66better66worse22better66
GPU Benchmark44worsebetter51worsebetter51
Value for Money95worse25better100
Popularity98worse94better99better99worse86
Rating
Shopineer score81worse80better83worse47better86
Price$676.99worse$698.17better$640.99better$590.54better$524.78
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1133.00$229.00$1040.00
Operating SystemChrome OSWindows 10Chrome OSChrome OSWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit / Windows 10 Pro Downgrade
BrandHPHPAcerSAMSUNGThinkPad
Screen13.3"13.3"14"11.6"15.6"
Display Type
Resolution3200 x 1800worse1366 x 768worse1366 x 768worse1366 x 768
LCD FeaturesBrightViewMatteBrightness Anti-Reflective Display
TouchscreenYesNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Pentium 4405Y 1.5 GHzbetterIntel Core i3-6100U Processor 2.3 GHzbetterIntel Core i3-6100U 2.3 GHzworseIntel Celeron N3050 1.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i3-6100U 2.3 GHz
Cores2222
Base Frequency1.5 GHzbetter2.3 GHzbetter1.6 GHzbetter2.3 GHz
Boost Frequency2.16 GHz
Memory4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GB
Max Memory Supported4 GBbetter16 GB
Memory SpeedLPDDR3DDR3L 1600
HDD500 GB500 GB
HDD RPM7200 RPM
SSD32 GBworse16 GB
Optical DriveDVD±R/RW
WebcamHP TrueVision HD cameraYes720p HD720p
Battery3-cell batteryEmbedded 3-cell lithium-polymer2-cell lithium ion, 33 Whr, 4400 mAh6-cell lithium ion, 48 WHr
Battery Life12 hours9 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 515worsebetterIntel HD Graphics 520worseIntel HD GraphicsbetterIntel HD Graphics 520
Video Memory4 GB
Communication
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac 2x2 MIMO802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlackBlack
Weight2.84 lbs.better2.54 lbs.worse5.39 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake24148
Anno 140412218
Anno 207051291710
Anno 220515951
ArmA 28
Ashes of the Singularity1024
Assassin's Creed Syndicate8108
Assassin's Creed Unity5864
Assassin´s Creed III17117
Battlefield 125167
Battlefield 33824197
Battlefield 42517114
Battlefield Hardline241984
BioShock Infinite3620165
Borderlands 241312115
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare19910187
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1615
Call of Juarez Benchmark37
Civilization 53311
CoD Modern Warfare 2134554630
Company of Heroes 2131063
Counter-Strike Source65
Crysis - CPU Benchmark11839227
Crysis - GPU Benchmark13144258
Crysis 25937279
Crysis 3201384
Crysis Warhead21
Darksiders II3420
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising83513818
Dead Space 376332616
Deus Ex Human Revolution502711
Deus Ex Mankind Divided97
Diablo III62423521
Dirt 390513714
Dirt Rally62151313
Dirt Showdown52362511
Dishonored 21210
Dishonored42353123
Doom 3146
Doom122113
Dota 2 Reborn50301514
Dota 2583415
Evolve131063
F.E.A.R. 2126824728
F1 201187644515
F1 201259473921
F1 201351342812
F1 201441281613
FIFA 16423518
FIFA 1753422330
Fallout 416106
Far Cry 21334518
Far Cry 3291974
Far Cry 4141176
Far Cry Primal11543
Farming Simulator 1770461511
Fifa 1136018913277
Fifa 1226616811866
Fifa 131551108956
Fifa 141621007139
Fifa 15383015
GRID 259312313
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto703024
GTA V191643
Guild Wars 257258
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark119
Hitman 2016109
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 31398
Left 4 Dead163108
Mad Max1785
Mafia 242343323
Mafia 382
Mass Effect 3382922
Max Payne 32725118
Metal Gear Solid V2615106
Metro 20335130176
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1184
Need for Speed 2016763
Need for Speed Shift59393330
No Man's Sky12
Overwatch1885
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2615107
Resident Evil 5674025
Rise of the Tomb Raider8555
Risen80372418
Saints Row IV2823118
SimCity2918157
Sims 34236835
Sims 4161391710
Sleeping Dogs5639155
Star Wars Battlefront19107
StarCraft 2149412513
Supreme Commander - FA Bench49363217
The Crew161194
The Division1281
The Elder Scrolls Online59301911
The Evil Within14117
The Secret World3525175
The Witcher 37743
Thief15884
Titanfall 226208
Titanfall33201310
Tomb Raider4321167
Torchlight 21014628
Trackmania Nations Forever3407918
Watch Dogs 2
Watch Dogs181163
World in Conflict - Benchmark99493212
World of Tanks v848231810
World of Warcraft26978339
World of Warships32261510
X-Plane 10.25411674
XCOM 2115