ENVY HP 15t Slim Quad Core FHD

ENVY HP 15t Slim Quad Core FHD

Description

4th generation Intel« CoreTM i7-4712HQ Quad Core Processor, 8 GB RAM, 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 850M Graphics, Windows 8.1 64
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1925.24 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:89
GPU Benchmark:79
Popularity score:54

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:72/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$1925.24Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ENVY HP 15t Slim Quad Core FHD
Faster CPU
Lenovo IdeaPad Y700 (80Q0000GUS)
Faster GPU
DELL Alienware AW15R2-1546SLV
Product nameENVY HP 15t Slim Quad Core FHDLenovo IdeaPad Y700 (80Q0000GUS)DELL Alienware AW15R2-1546SLV
CPU Benchmark89better90worse82
GPU Benchmark79better81better84
Value for Money9262
Popularity54better97better95
Ratingbetter62better63
Shopineer score72better87better73
Price$1925.24better$1599.99better$1599.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$2260.00$1639.00
Operating SystemWindows 8.1 64Windows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandHPLenovoDELL
Screen17.3"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesIPS LCD with LED Backlight (Anti-Glare)
TouchscreenNoNo
Processor4th generation Intel« CoreTM i7-4712HQ Quad Core ProcessorbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzworseIntel Core i5-6300HQ 2.3 GHz
Cores44
Base Frequency2.6 GHz2.3 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133DDR4 2133
HDD1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM
SSD256 GB
Optical DriveExternal DVD driveExternal DVD+-R/RW
WebcamYesYesFullHD 2MP Camera with dual digital microphones
Battery4-cell, Embedded Lithium Polymer, 60 Wh8-cell Lithium Ion (92 Wh) Battery
Battery Life5 hours
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics Card4GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 850M GraphicsbetterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 960MbetterGeforce GTX 965M
Video Memory4 GB2 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LANKiller 1535 Wireless
ColorBlackEpic Silver
Weight7.7 lbs.7.07 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake1025327
Anno 1404295100
Anno 207013011411242
Anno 22058245198
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity231514
Assassin's Creed Syndicate4237224
Assassin's Creed Unity42311710
Assassin┬┤s Creed III774921
Battlefield 175542725
Battlefield 3112776422
Battlefield 4105815620
Battlefield Hardline117843621
BioShock Infinite151998328
Borderlands 21201008354
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare412268176
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare56513228
Call of Juarez Benchmark117
Civilization 58242
CoD Modern Warfare 2251154126100
Company of Heroes 239362812
Counter-Strike Source189
Crysis - CPU Benchmark1671148435
Crysis - GPU Benchmark1551087836
Crysis 210110210346
Crysis 381523514
Crysis Warhead43
Darksiders II13383
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising118838463
Dead Space 3262989758
Deus Ex Human Revolution21913061
Deus Ex Mankind Divided3123137
Diablo III1491039161
Dirt 318312310049
Dirt Rally2281045824
Dirt Showdown122906239
Dishonored 232262322
Dishonored12812711465
Doom 3305
Doom48382422
Dota 2 Reborn51403631
Dota 21169967
Evolve68502623
F.E.A.R. 21546515151124
F1 2011149956753
F1 201216913611769
F1 2013116979269
F1 20141321139667
FIFA 1617311478
FIFA 171421197675
Fallout 470422319
Far Cry 222416696
Far Cry 386774916
Far Cry 475572621
Far Cry Primal56252215
Farming Simulator 171361086034
Fifa 11529386329248
Fifa 12470322264209
Fifa 13464352309233
Fifa 14414327292142
Fifa 1518013595
GRID 2111868037
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto23532664
GTA V73662911
Guild Wars 21015524
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark265
Hitman 201642381715
Just Cause 259
Just Cause 347462924
Left 4 Dead476121
Mad Max783936
Mafia 212912511782
Mafia 3271710
Mass Effect 3606048
Max Payne 381785339
Metal Gear Solid V60603927
Metro 20331461438429
Mirror's Edge Catalyst65442119
Need for Speed 201650432418
Need for Speed Shift20414111897
No Man's Sky35291811
Overwatch120925032
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege113733930
Resident Evil 51629580
Rise of the Tomb Raider60372117
Risen1541349872
Saints Row IV58523723
SimCity93875628
Sims 31534584155
Sims 4160855042
Sleeping Dogs1301197219
Star Wars Battlefront103642925
StarCraft 22851089757
Supreme Commander - FA Bench105979453
The Crew60602918
The Division55411915
The Elder Scrolls Online86776537
The Evil Within634526
The Secret World66573824
The Witcher 364382111
Thief46383418
Titanfall 279602725
Titanfall60605735
Tomb Raider2311236732
Torchlight 21609698
Trackmania Nations Forever30012062
Watch Dogs 24842214
Watch Dogs63532116
World in Conflict - Benchmark39018912167
World of Tanks v8115655436
World of Warcraft2522238745
World of Warships95804940
X-Plane 10.2580402415
XCOM 25921136