Dell New Alienware 17

Dell New Alienware 17 na174_dup_h4e

Description

6th Generation Intel Core i7-6820HK (Quad-Core, 8MB Cache, Dynamically Overclocked up to 4.1GHz), 3840 x 2160, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8GB GDDR5, Windows 10 Home 64-bit English
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $3699.99 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:92
GPU Benchmark:94
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
Shopineer score:86/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Dell$3699.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Dell New Alienware 17 na174_dup_h4e
Faster CPU
Dell New XPS 15 nxps159560_bt_s1635e
Faster GPU
Dell New Alienware 17 na174_f_h7e
Product nameDell New Alienware 17Dell XPS 15Dell New Alienware 17
CPU Benchmark92better9492
GPU Benchmark94worse84better95
Value for Money
Popularity808080
Rating
Shopineer score86better8786
Price$3699.99better$3199.99$3699.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-bit EnglishWindows 10 Home 64-bit EnglishWindows 10 Home 64-bit English
BrandDellDellDell
Screen15.6"
Display Type
Resolution3840 x 21603840 x 2160
LCD Features
Touchscreen
Processor6th Generation Intel Core i7-6820HK (Quad-Core, 8MB Cache, Dynambetter7th Generation Intel Core i7-7700HQ Quad Core Processor (6M cach6th Generation Intel Core i7-6820HK (Quad-Core, 8MB Cache, Dynam
Cores444
Base Frequency
Boost Frequency
Memory16 GB16 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory Speed
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD1 TB
Optical Drive
Webcam
Battery
Battery Life
Graphics Type
Graphics CardNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8GB GDDR5worseNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 with 4GB GDDR5betterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 with 8GB GDDR5X
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN
Color
Weight

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake21319998
Anno 14041113274
Anno 2070229249167162
Anno 22051451449145
ArmA 2212
Ashes of the Singularity695956
Assassin's Creed Syndicate91907346
Assassin's Creed Unity105977656
AssassinĀ“s Creed III16017678
Battlefield 1162145120110
Battlefield 321221916484
Battlefield 4198192189138
Battlefield Hardline1721677946
BioShock Infinite203183180130
Borderlands 2205115137133
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare136843294
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare124124121114
Civilization 531669
Civilization VI72585251
Company of Heroes 265706838
Crysis - CPU Benchmark121072140472
Crysis - GPU Benchmark16567841380
Crysis 232357216112
Crysis 316315012472
Crysis Warhead117
Darksiders II423251
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising282917561370818
Dead Space 3395465466295
Deus Ex Human Revolution1289446215
Deus Ex Mankind Divided1161077542
Diablo III485444446331
Dirt 3268265203231
Dirt Rally29415511394
Dirt Showdown122123163153
Dishonored 294898569
Dishonored137137138130
Doom 37195
Doom148141126119
Dota 2 Reborn172144142141
Dota 2120120120
Evolve203198151134
F.E.A.R. 2911727971346
F1 2011609253801072316
F1 2012219164151148
F1 2013140123122106
F1 2014118118118110
FIFA 16342294210
FIFA 17370360309302
Fallout 4155153113103
Far Cry 2992751437
Far Cry 315214712381
Far Cry 4148144125113
Far Cry Primal1151009083
Farming Simulator 17249215198188
Fifa 11126231358
Fifa 1224031380746467
Fifa 13512542485588
Fifa 14783579509435
Fifa 15456336266
For Honor242154147110
GRID 2241176164143
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto30930
GTA V16715312065
Ghost Recon Wildlands134949052
Guild Wars 21616971
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark579
Hitman 201682816262
Just Cause 2177
Just Cause 315414410096
Left 4 Dead37387
Mad Max278177166
Mafia 2158149209156
Mafia 3777560
Mass Effect 36010960
Mass Effect Andromeda1411148275
Max Payne 311512413680
Metal Gear Solid V60606057
Metro 2033226165136128
Mirror's Edge Catalyst17613810092
Need for Speed 20161431299685
Need for Speed Shift11851347467
No Man's Sky12712410950
Overwatch296293243157
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege321274192168
Resident Evil 55257424189
Resident Evil 7369274158132
Rise of the Tomb Raider18016310592
Risen1117311297265
Saints Row IV72969694
SimCity37618319586
Sims 31388843903746
Sims 4188171118112
Sleeping Dogs290277192117
Star Wars Battlefront200199142126
StarCraft 278323712894
Supreme Commander - FA Bench210534097574
The Crew60606060
The Division2281679778
The Elder Scrolls Online981017544
The Evil Within15813989
The Secret World112916541235
The Witcher 320316110258
Thief11711510389
Titanfall 2144144130121
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider413411362206
Torchlight 2253201160
Trackmania Nations Forever1139371143
Watch Dogs 21181088762
Watch Dogs106936758
World in Conflict - Benchmark440283132160
World of Tanks v8237120123130
World of Warcraft69370135695
World of Warships200159138152
X-Plane 10.25124573025
XCOM 286756940