Dell Alienware 13

Dell Alienware 13 9SIA97K3A52902

Description

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210U Processor (3M Cache, up to 2.70 GHz), 8 GB RAM, NVIDIA(R) GeForce(R) GTX 860M with 2GB GDDR5, Windows 8.1 (64Bit)
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2021.60 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:64
GPU Benchmark:81
Popularity score:97

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Mid-Range graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at medium detail settings.
Shopineer score:81/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$2021.60Go to shop
Amazon.ca$2364.18Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Dell Alienware 13 9SIA97K3A52902
Faster CPU
HP ZBook 15 G3 (V2W06UT#ABL)
Faster GPU
MSI GT Series GT72 6QD-035US
Product nameDell Alienware 13HP ZBook 15 G3 (V2W06UT#ABL)MSI GT Series GT72 6QD-035US
CPU Benchmark64better90better90
GPU Benchmark81worse79better88
Value for Money3668
Popularity97better98worse93
Rating
Shopineer score81worse71better82
Price$2021.60worse$2149.99worse$2210.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1486.00$2391.00
Operating SystemWindows 8.1 (64Bit)Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit / Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit Downgrade Windows 10 Home
BrandDELLHPMSI
Screen15.6"17.3"
Display TypeFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesFHD SVA anti-glare LED-backlit
Touchscreen
ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i5-4210U Processor (3M Cache, up to 2.70 GHz)betterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.60 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz
Cores44
Base Frequency2.6 GHz2.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.5 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GBbetter16 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133
HDD1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM5400 RPM7200 RPM
SSD128 GB
Optical DriveDVD Super Multi
WebcamYes720p HD webcam720p HD Webcam
BatteryHP Long Life 9-cell 90 Wh Li-ion polymer9-cell lithium ion
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA(R) GeForce(R) GTX 860M with 2GB GDDR5worseNVIDIA Quadro M1000MbetterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970M
Video Memory2 GB3 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlack
Weight5.7 lbs.8.4 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake1177435
Anno 1404322104
Anno 20701781279146
Anno 22057947215
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity331816
Assassin's Creed Syndicate4837248
Assassin's Creed Unity41332010
AssassinĀ“s Creed III696529
Battlefield 1104673026
Battlefield 31531068536
Battlefield 41361027329
Battlefield Hardline133964527
BioShock Infinite18612310642
Borderlands 2114978860
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare442285185
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare65573533
Call of Juarez Benchmark125
Civilization 58449
CoD Modern Warfare 2259162133109
Company of Heroes 251483514
Counter-Strike Source207
Crysis - CPU Benchmark1711199541
Crysis - GPU Benchmark1611118941
Crysis 210110210351
Crysis 3119765019
Crysis Warhead47
Darksiders II15392
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising118838468
Dead Space 332019414585
Deus Ex Human Revolution21916169
Deus Ex Mankind Divided3926147
Diablo III308222189105
Dirt 321614811156
Dirt Rally2861126028
Dirt Showdown98979248
Dishonored 235322725
Dishonored129128125104
Doom 3320
Doom56472927
Dota 2 Reborn72614951
Dota 211911886
Evolve82613328
F.E.A.R. 21766581158137
F1 2011149956753
F1 201217113812196
F1 201311811210783
F1 201413312011183
FIFA 1622413579
FIFA 172051559591
Fallout 469442520
Far Cry 2240177107
Far Cry 3104936123
Far Cry 470592923
Far Cry Primal59292618
Farming Simulator 171851507242
Fifa 11534395341260
Fifa 12480322264209
Fifa 13323258251173
Fifa 14312233209202
Fifa 15185144102
GRID 21351059946
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto26037064
GTA V1171143615
Guild Wars 21105931
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark265
Hitman 201655441716
Just Cause 259
Just Cause 362523228
Left 4 Dead523121
Mad Max653430
Mafia 214512811467
Mafia 3322111
Mass Effect 3606060
Max Payne 384806546
Metal Gear Solid V60604228
Metro 20331341619131
Mirror's Edge Catalyst92582519
Need for Speed 201661542621
Need for Speed Shift228149120105
No Man's Sky52442611
Overwatch1771175531
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege134864729
Resident Evil 516212492
Rise of the Tomb Raider57362220
Risen15614510679
Saints Row IV67595134
SimCity70524430
Sims 31849689155
Sims 4141775447
Sleeping Dogs1451247220
Star Wars Battlefront116683130
StarCraft 2293767077
Supreme Commander - FA Bench11010310153
The Crew56514126
The Division65472216
The Elder Scrolls Online89817140
The Evil Within614628
The Secret World66573825
The Witcher 357362012
Thief58504424
Titanfall 296683229
Titanfall60606042
Tomb Raider3071629745
Torchlight 21609398
Trackmania Nations Forever32712584
Watch Dogs 253452110
Watch Dogs62532719
World in Conflict - Benchmark44821612474
World of Tanks v8111784750
World of Warcraft30019711761
World of Warships102965545
X-Plane 10.2595472717
XCOM 26725146