DELL XPS 13 Touch XPS9350-8008SLV

DELL XPS 13 Touch XPS9350-8008SLV

Description

Intel Core i7-6560U 2.2 GHz, 13.3", 3200 x 1800, 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD, Intel Iris Graphics 540, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 2.7 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2379.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:76
GPU Benchmark:67
Popularity score:99

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:80/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$2379.99Go to shop
Amazon.ca$2629.00Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
DELL XPS 13 Touch XPS9350-8008SLV
Faster CPU
Lenovo Ideapad 710s 13.3
Faster GPU
DELL Alienware 15 R3 AW15R3-3831SLV
Lighter
HP PROMO X360 I7-6600U 13.3 8GB/256 X5G76UT#ABA
Better Value
MSI GS Series GS73VR Stealth Pro-062
Product nameDELL XPS 13 Touch XPS9350-8008SLVLenovo Ideapad 710s 13.3" Laptop, SilverDELL Alienware 15 R3 AW15R3-3831SLVHP PROMO X360 I7-6600U 13.3 8GB/256MSI GS Series GS73VR Stealth Pro-062
CPU Benchmark76better80better9076better90
GPU Benchmark67worsebetter91worsebetter91
Value for Money69worse62better84
Popularity99worse4699worse4799
Ratingbetter63
Shopineer score80worse63better82worse62better84
Price$2379.99better$2238.00better$2299.99better$2088.54better$2199.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$2587.00$2354.00$2723.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10Windows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandDELLLenovoDELLHPMSI
Screen13.3"13.3"15.6"13.3"17.3"
Display TypeQHD+Full HDFull HD
Resolution3200 x 1800worse1920 x 1080worse1920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesInfinityEdge touch displayIPS Anti-Glare 300-nits DisplayAnti-Glare IPS Wide View Angle 120Hz 5ms 94%NTSC
TouchscreenYesworseNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6560U 2.2 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-7500U processorbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzFlip design - Core i7 6600UbetterIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz
Cores2better4better4
Base Frequency2.2 GHzbetter2.6 GHzbetter2.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.2 GHzbetter3.5 GHzbetter3.5 GHz
Memory16 GBworse8 GB16 GBbetter32 GB
Max Memory Supported32 GB
Memory SpeedLPDDR3 2133betterDDR4 2400betterDDR4 2400
HDD1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM5400 RPM
SSD512 GB512 GBworse128 GBworse256 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamIntegrated Widescreen HD 720p Webcam with Dual Digital MicrophonAlienware HD + IR presence detection cameraFHD type (30fps@1080p)
Battery56 WHr Integrated Battery4-cell lithium ion 68 Wh3 cell (65 Whr)
Battery Life
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardIntel Iris Graphics 540worsebetterGeForce GTX 1060worsebetterGeForce GTX 1060
Video Memory6 GB6 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLANDW1820A 2x2 802.11ac 2.4/5GHzKiller 1435 802.11ac 2x2 WiFiKiller N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)
ColorMachined aluminum display back and base in silverEpic Silver
Weight2.7 lbs.worse8 lbs.better0.45 lbs.worse5.35 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake472714
Anno 140427334
Anno 2070119573618
Anno 2205382194
ArmA 220
Ashes of the Singularity1359
Assassin's Creed Syndicate52104
Assassin's Creed Unity211596
AssassinĀ“s Creed III393513
Battlefield 143251312
Battlefield 357413213
Battlefield 447322110
Battlefield Hardline59502010
BioShock Infinite82464011
Borderlands 273584327
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare269182128
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare302715
Call of Juarez Benchmark77
Civilization 55916
CoD Modern Warfare 21991028752
Company of Heroes 22621135
Counter-Strike Source119
Crysis - CPU Benchmark130794314
Crysis - GPU Benchmark106875114
Crysis 2116796019
Crysis 34630207
Crysis Warhead25
Darksiders II6237
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising92615132
Dead Space 3138695333
Deus Ex Human Revolution1326328
Deus Ex Mankind Divided191152
Diablo III118826857
Dirt 3135906824
Dirt Rally149371713
Dirt Showdown82564418
Dishonored 2171436
Dishonored77676240
Doom 3193
Doom32138
Dota 2 Reborn72583431
Dota 2415429
Evolve2616106
F.E.A.R. 257722310355
F1 20111391017828
F1 2012106866336
F1 201330242533
F1 201474584325
FIFA 16856539
FIFA 1761583634
Fallout 4231686
Far Cry 21419541
Far Cry 35342258
Far Cry 429261210
Far Cry Primal221187
Farming Simulator 17112763119
Fifa 11476323246151
Fifa 12326212180121
Fifa 13262196178118
Fifa 14276187170106
Fifa 15365936
GRID 2101665118
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto12412937
GTA V5145116
Guild Wars 2443113
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark252
Hitman 2016161485
Just Cause 226
Just Cause 336291614
Left 4 Dead264107
Mad Max321510
Mafia 274605436
Mafia 31173
Mass Effect 3534742
Max Payne 344412216
Metal Gear Solid V5336156
Metro 203398533111
Mirror's Edge Catalyst3521810
Need for Speed 201617141415
Need for Speed Shift87564529
No Man's Sky19169
Overwatch6344202
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege42261512
Resident Evil 51076947
Rise of the Tomb Raider241578
Risen130533425
Saints Row IV20171112
SimCity41252112
Sims 343019391
Sims 4129492232
Sleeping Dogs7657288
Star Wars Battlefront4023119
StarCraft 22061127971
Supreme Commander - FA Bench78676133
The Crew3326167
The Division251378
The Elder Scrolls Online66453015
The Evil Within292113
The Secret World53413413
The Witcher 3191274
Thief2316145
Titanfall 25539147
Titanfall60443221
Tomb Raider111604021
Torchlight 2977568
Trackmania Nations Forever1847441
Watch Dogs 232
Watch Dogs332585
World in Conflict - Benchmark2211006829
World of Tanks v850312715
World of Warcraft2041435524
World of Warships99733422
X-Plane 10.25261589
XCOM 223853