DELL Latitude E5470 (KMYW3)

DELL Latitude E5470 (KMYW3)

Description

Intel Core i5-6300U 2.4 GHz, 14", 1366 x 768, 8 GB RAM, 180 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 520, Windows 7 Professional with Windows 10 Professional License, 3.86 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:75
GPU Benchmark:51
Popularity score:80

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-Midrange graphics card, suitable for modern 3D games at low settings and resolutions.
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:70/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Condition Price Link
NeweggNewCheck PriceGo to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
DELL Latitude E5470 (KMYW3)
Faster CPU
Faster GPU
Lighter
Acer TravelMate P TMP645-S-753L NX.VATAA.006
Better Value
HP ProBook 640 G2 (V1P72UT#ABA)
Product nameDELL Latitude E5470 (KMYW3)DELL CANADA INC. LATITUDE5480 14IN I5-7300 8GB 256GB SSD W10P 1Y PSDELL CANADA INC. LATITUDE5480 14IN I5-7300 8GB 500GB HDD W10P 1Y NBDAcer TravelMate P TMP645-S-753LHP ProBook 640 G2 (V1P72UT#ABA)
CPU Benchmark75better80better80worse73worse73
GPU Benchmark51better59better59worse4851
Value for Money59better92worse53better69
Popularity80worse64worse678080
Rating
Shopineer score70better72better81worse67better74
Price$1430.90better$1399.00better$1225.00better$1429.99better$1019.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1415.00$1796.00$1325.00$1109.00
Operating SystemWindows 7 Professional with Windows 10 Professional LicenseWindows 10 Pro (English/French/Spanish)Windows 10 Pro (English/French/Spanish)Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (available through downgrade rightWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit with Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit License
BrandDELLDELL CANADA INC.DELL CANADA INC.AcerHP
Screen14"14"14"14"14"
Display TypeFull HD
Resolution1366 x 768better1920 x 10801366 x 7681366 x 768
LCD FeaturesLED backlight & Acer ComfyView TechnologyLED HD SVA Anti-Glare
TouchscreenNo
ProcessorIntel Core i5-6300U 2.4 GHzbetterIntel Core i5-7300UbetterIntel Core i5-7300UworseIntel Core i7-5500U 2.4 GHzworseIntel Core i5-6200U 2.3 GHz
Cores22222
Base Frequency2.4 GHz2.4 GHzworse2.3 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GB8 GBworse4 GB
Max Memory Supported12 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L SDRAMDDR4 2133
HDD500 GB
HDD RPM7200 RPM
SSD180 GBbetter256 GB
Optical DriveNoDVD Super Multi
WebcamYesYes720p HD Webcam
Battery4-cell lithium ion3-cell Lithium Polymer (Li-Polymer), 4850 mAhHP 3-Cell 48 WHr Long Life Prismatic Battery
Battery Life
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 520betterbetterworseIntel HD Graphics 5500Intel HD Graphics 520
Video Memory
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LANIntel 8260 802.11 a/b/g/n (2x2)
ColorBlackBlack
Weight3.86 lbs.better3.4 lbs.worse6 lbs.better3.31 lbs.worse4.3 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake21139
Anno 140412117
Anno 20705626199
Anno 2205201163
Ark Survival Evolved103
ArmA 210
Ashes of the Singularity656
Assassin's Creed Syndicate119
Assassin's Creed Unity151064
AssassinĀ“s Creed III777
Battlefield 1301677
Battlefield 31614138
Battlefield 43325165
Battlefield Hardline4228105
BioShock Infinite4425206
Borderlands 225211717
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1464393
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare22201
Civilization 53813
Civilization VI28102
Company of Heroes 2211694
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3127256
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3531308
Crysis 257423211
Crysis 32115115
Crysis Warhead22
Darksiders II3124
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising70484021
Dead Space 367322622
Deus Ex Human Revolution904718
Deus Ex Mankind Divided137
Diablo III81534326
Dirt 3113634616
Dirt 434123
Dirt Rally72211312
Dirt Showdown17121011
Dishonored 212112
Dishonored32292725
Doom 3153
Doom211710
Dota 2 Reborn105482622
Dota 2495019
Evolve11866
F.E.A.R. 223912134
F1 201195573916
F1 201232292521
F1 201346282517
F1 201455412414
F1 201723168
FIFA 16443121
FIFA 1762502810
Fallout 41497
Far Cry 2995624
Far Cry 31515115
Far Cry 4221686
Far Cry Primal15764
Farming Simulator 1768462012
Fifa 1140977
Fifa 1221412911383
Fifa 1359444268
Fifa 1416611410370
Fifa 15573621
For Honor177
GRID 250302213
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto3024
GTA V352875
Ghost Recon Wildlands73
Guild Wars 246157
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark167
Hitman 201616146
Just Cause 217
Just Cause 311864
Left 4 Dead3788
Mad Max2199
Mafia 244342818
Mafia 386
Mass Effect 3302423
Mass Effect Andromeda16
Max Payne 311111017
Metal Gear Solid V4428119
Metro 203358312010
Mirror's Edge Catalyst271461
Need for Speed 2016151411
Need for Speed Shift6844
No Man's Sky114
Overwatch352515
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds128
Prey20122
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege3220129
Resident Evil 5314827
Resident Evil 723123
Rise of the Tomb Raider151052
Risen86422918
Rocket League492421
Saints Row IV4335129
SimCity12722188
Sims 36936547
Sims 4165472213
Sleeping Dogs2216145
Star Wars Battlefront281683
StarCraft 294493221
Supreme Commander - FA Bench64384223
Team Fortress 251483820
The Crew2619116
The Division201154
The Elder Scrolls Online45322111
The Evil Within16129
The Secret World302521
The Witcher 312743
Thief2515126
Titanfall 2332496
Titanfall49291613
Tomb Raider68352311
Torchlight 2846237
Trackmania Nations Forever1083025
Watch Dogs 216124
Watch Dogs191375
World in Conflict - Benchmark99543613
World of Tanks v867262111
World of Warcraft94942512
World of Warships70462216
X-Plane 10.25401376
XCOM 216632