Acer E5-473T-57M1

Acer E5-473T-57M1 NX.MX7AA.002 N82E16834315223CVF

Description

Intel Core i5-5200U 2.2 GHz, 14", 8 GB RAM, 1 TB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 5500, Windows 10 Home, 4.62 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $686.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:65
GPU Benchmark:49
Popularity score:87

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
Shopineer score:76/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$686.99Go to shop
Amazon.ca$705.04Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Acer E5-473T-57M1 NX.MX7AA.002 N82E16834315223CVF
Faster CPU
Lenovo ThinkPad E460 (20ET0014US)
Faster GPU
Acer CP5-471-35T4 NX.GE8AA.002
Lighter
HP 14-ak060nr N9E34UA#ABA
Product nameAcer E5-473T-57M1Lenovo ThinkPad E460 (20ET0014US)Acer CP5-471-35T4HP 14-ak060nr
CPU Benchmark65better70better66worse38
GPU Benchmark49better51better51worse
Value for Money9286
Popularity87better100better99better98
Ratingbetter75
Shopineer score76better86better83worse75
Price$686.99better$649.99better$640.99better$545.14
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$940.00$688.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 HomeWindows 7 Professional 64-Bit (available through downgrade rightChrome OSChrome OS
BrandAcerLenovoAcerHP
Screen14"14"14"14"
Display TypeFull HD
Resolution1366 x 7681366 x 7681920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesMatteIPS, WLED-backlit
TouchscreenYesworseNoworseNoworseNo
ProcessorIntel Core i5-5200U 2.2 GHzbetterIntel Core i5-6200U 2.3 GHzbetterIntel Core i3-6100U 2.3 GHzworseIntel Celeron N2940 1.83 GHz
Cores222better4
Base Frequency2.2 GHzbetter2.3 GHzbetter2.3 GHzworse1.83 GHz
Boost Frequency2.8 GHz2.25 GHz
Memory8 GBworse4 GBworse4 GBworse4 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L 1600
HDD1 TBworse500 GB
HDD RPM7200 RPM
SSD16 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam720pYesFront-facing HP TrueVision HD Webcam with integrated digital mic
Battery4-cell lithium ion6-cell (47 Wh)Embedded 3-cell lithium-polymer3-cell, 37 WHr lithium-ion battery
Battery Life12 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 5500betterIntel HD Graphics 520betterIntel HD Graphics 520worseIntel HD Graphics
Video Memory
Communication
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac 2x2 MIMO802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorGraphite BlackHP Star pattern in Pastel Sky blue with a snow white cover
Weight4.62 lbs.better4.32 lbs.better3.74 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake18108
Anno 140412218
Anno 20705728178
Anno 22058531
ArmA 28
Ashes of the Singularity1024
Assassin's Creed Syndicate8108
Assassin's Creed Unity8631
AssassinĀ“s Creed III16147
Battlefield 125167
Battlefield 33824197
Battlefield 42415104
Battlefield Hardline252084
BioShock Infinite3118155
Borderlands 240312114
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1959887
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1615
Call of Juarez Benchmark36
Civilization 53311
CoD Modern Warfare 2130534529
Company of Heroes 2191583
Counter-Strike Source65
Crysis - CPU Benchmark11839227
Crysis - GPU Benchmark13144258
Crysis 25937279
Crysis 3161072
Crysis Warhead21
Darksiders II3320
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising83513818
Dead Space 355252111
Deus Ex Human Revolution452611
Deus Ex Mankind Divided97
Diablo III53352817
Dirt 353312313
Dirt Rally70191313
Dirt Showdown51302211
Dishonored 21210
Dishonored38292623
Doom 3145
Doom112113
Dota 2 Reborn44261312
Dota 2583315
Evolve141066
F.E.A.R. 2124794727
F1 201187644515
F1 201259463921
F1 201351342812
F1 201447322213
FIFA 16493518
FIFA 1753422330
Fallout 416106
Far Cry 21335818
Far Cry 33020104
Far Cry 4141162
Far Cry Primal11542
Farming Simulator 1770461511
Fifa 1135018913277
Fifa 1226616811866
Fifa 131511078755
Fifa 14103695639
Fifa 15372917
GRID 247261913
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto693024
GTA V231953
Guild Wars 243146
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark119
Hitman 2016109
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 316148
Left 4 Dead160108
Mad Max1787
Mafia 231242313
Mafia 382
Mass Effect 3362722
Max Payne 32725117
Metal Gear Solid V342196
Metro 20338315136
Mirror's Edge Catalyst22134
Need for Speed 20167611
Need for Speed Shift59393329
No Man's Sky12
Overwatch32812
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2615108
Resident Evil 5843616
Rise of the Tomb Raider11755
Risen79362318
Saints Row IV181474
SimCity4423157
Sims 34236835
Sims 4151371710
Sleeping Dogs3929147
Star Wars Battlefront19107
StarCraft 220649239
Supreme Commander - FA Bench49363217
The Crew151163
The Division128
The Elder Scrolls Online59291911
The Evil Within16126
The Secret World3525174
The Witcher 313942
Thief151084
Titanfall 226208
Titanfall33201310
Tomb Raider4523158
Torchlight 21014628
Trackmania Nations Forever3407934
Watch Dogs 2
Watch Dogs151163
World in Conflict - Benchmark99493212
World of Tanks v848231810
World of Warcraft211134678
World of Warships49361813
X-Plane 10.25341364
XCOM 2115