Acer Aspire S7-391-9427

Acer Aspire S7-391-9427 NX.M3EAA.009

Description

Intel Core i7-3537U 2.0GHz, 13.3", 1920 x 1080, 4 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 4000, Windows 8, 6 hours battery life, 2.87 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1156.38 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:68
GPU Benchmark:39
User ratings:62
Popularity score:98

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:74/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$1156.38Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Acer Aspire S7-391-9427 NX.M3EAA.009
Faster CPU
Acer Aspire R7-371T-78XG NX.MQPAA.007
Faster GPU
ASUS Zenbook UX305FA-ASM1 90NB06X1-M02240
Lighter
HP EliteBook Folio G1 (W0S06UT#ABA) N82E16834265660CVF
Better Value
ASUS Zenbook UX305CA-SHM1-CB 90NB0AA1-M00570
Product nameAcer Aspire S7-391-9427Acer Aspire R7-371T-78XGASUS Zenbook UX305FA-ASM1HP EliteBook Folio G1 (W0S06UT#ABA)ASUS Zenbook UX305CA-SHM1-CB
CPU Benchmark68better69worse56worse62worse59
GPU Benchmark39better43better40better44better44
Value for Money71better93worse68better84better80
Popularity98worse97better99worse94worse85
Rating62better78better80worseworse
Shopineer score74better8674better80better75
Price$1156.38better$1073.78worse$1199.95worse$1229.99better$1126.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1283.00$1588.00$1297.00$1522.00$1352.00
Operating SystemWindows 8Windows 8.1Windows 8.1 64-BitWindows 10 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandAcerAcerASUSHPASUS
Screen13.3"13.3"13.3"12.5"13.3"
Display TypeFull HD
Resolution1920 x 1080better2560 x 14401920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesLED backlight & Acer CineCrystal Technology Multi-touch screen, LED-backlit display, Multi-touch screen, supporting 10-finger toUWVA anti-glare ultra slim LED-backlit
TouchscreenYesYesworseNoworseNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-3537U 2.0GHzbetterIntel Core i7-4510U 2.0 GHzworseIntel Core M-5Y10 800 MHz (turbo up to 2.0 GHz)worseIntel Core m5-6Y54 1.1 GHzworseIntel Core m3-6Y30 0.9 GHz
Cores2222
Base Frequency2 GHz2 GHzworse0.8 GHzworse1.1 GHzworse0.9 GHz
Boost Frequency2 GHz
Memory4 GBbetter8 GBbetter8 GBbetter8 GBbetter8 GB
Max Memory Supported
Memory SpeedLPDDR3 1866LPDDR3 1600
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam1.3 megapixel HD webcam (1280 x 1024)HD webcam (1280 x 720)1.2 MP HD Camera720p HD webcamYes
Battery4-cell lithium ion4-cell Li-Ion (3220 mAh) BatteryHP Long Life 4-cell, 38 Wh Li-ion polymer44WHrs, 3S1P, 3-cell Li-ion Polymer Battery Pack
Battery Life6 hours7.5 hours10 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4000betterIntel HD Graphics 4400betterIntel HD Graphics 5300betterIntel HD Graphics 515betterIntel HD Graphics 515
Video Memory
Communication
WLANAcer Invilink Nplify 802.11a/b/g/n Wi-Fi Certified with support 802.11AC WiFi featuring MIMO technology (Dual-Band 2.4 GHz and 5802.11a/g/n Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorGrayBlack / AluminumObsidian Stone
Weight2.87 lbs.worse3.31 lbs.better2.6 lbs.better2.14 lbs.better2.6 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake14105
Anno 14049016
Anno 20703920137
Anno 2205176
ArmA 21
Ashes of the Singularity3
Assassin's Creed Syndicate18
Assassin's Creed Unity3
AssassinĀ“s Creed III17164
Battlefield 1142
Battlefield 31512105
Battlefield 43220125
Battlefield Hardline21923
BioShock Infinite2713114
Borderlands 233231610
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare101433
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Call of Juarez Benchmark15
Civilization 52310
CoD Modern Warfare 281343122
Company of Heroes 210763
Counter-Strike Source134
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3820216
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3224216
Crysis 24227197
Crysis 3221183
Crysis Warhead
Darksiders II2414
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising7934198
Dead Space 375322515
Deus Ex Human Revolution442313
Deus Ex Mankind Divided78
Diablo III46262114
Dirt 364372213
Dirt Rally72191313
Dirt Showdown5328176
Dishonored 2129
Dishonored34272517
Doom 3131
Doom218
Dota 2 Reborn
Dota 2653815
Evolve1261
F.E.A.R. 2132524020
F1 201161341612
F1 201232272112
F1 201348302612
F1 201447281712
FIFA 16602616
FIFA 1761228
Fallout 4856
Far Cry 2512214
Far Cry 3322181
Far Cry 413721
Far Cry Primal82
Farming Simulator 17492786
Fifa 11163955253
Fifa 12112633125
Fifa 1396583423
Fifa 14182976635
Fifa 15322516
GRID 273382013
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto453224
GTA V2718
Guild Wars 235145
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark164
Hitman 20165
Just Cause 211
Just Cause 31283
Left 4 Dead11936
Mad Max1526
Mafia 232252015
Mafia 3
Mass Effect 3251918
Max Payne 322147
Metal Gear Solid V4125101
Metro 20333018124
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1271
Need for Speed 20169811
Need for Speed Shift31182722
No Man's Sky
Overwatch26188
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege171121
Resident Evil 5943916
Rise of the Tomb Raider10644
Risen3018139
Saints Row IV3021106
SimCity2915115
Sims 31173321
Sims 45519710
Sleeping Dogs231585
Star Wars Battlefront1587
StarCraft 2113261711
Supreme Commander - FA Bench47312616
The Crew1583
The Division117
The Elder Scrolls Online4023147
The Evil Within955
The Secret World241812
The Witcher 31053
Thief191194
Titanfall 21364
Titanfall201175
Tomb Raider3417107
Torchlight 2623521
Trackmania Nations Forever1353720
Watch Dogs 2
Watch Dogs138
World in Conflict - Benchmark67281310
World of Tanks v84822198
World of Warcraft9964178
World of Warships57361712
X-Plane 10.25421675
XCOM 271