Acer Aspire R7-371T-78XG

Acer Aspire R7-371T-78XG NX.MQPAA.007

Description

Intel Core i7-4510U 2.0 GHz, 13.3", 2560 x 1440, 8 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 4400, Windows 8.1, 7.5 hours battery life, 3.31 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $1073.78 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:69
GPU Benchmark:43
User ratings:78
Popularity score:97

Verdict

  • Fast processor suitable for demanding tasks.
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Very good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:86/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$1073.78Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
Acer Aspire R7-371T-78XG NX.MQPAA.007
Faster CPU
DELL Inspiron 13 5000 i5368-7643GRY
Faster GPU
DELL Inspiron 13 5000 i5368-10024GRY 9SIA7RD4T93305
Lighter
Acer Aspire S7-391-9427 NX.M3EAA.009
Better Value
Lenovo Flex 4 1580 (80VE000PUS)
Product nameAcer Aspire R7-371T-78XGDELL Inspiron 13 5000 i5368-7643GRYDELL Inspiron 13 5000 i5368-10024GRYAcer Aspire S7-391-9427Lenovo Flex 4 1580 (80VE000PUS)
CPU Benchmark69better70better73worse68better77
GPU Benchmark43better51better51worse39better63
Value for Money93worse92worse71better98
Popularity97better99worse95better98better100
Rating78worseworseworse6278
Shopineer score86better88worse84worse74better90
Price$1073.78better$1009.99worse$1099.99worse$1156.38better$1039.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1588.00$1468.00$1283.00$1960.00
Operating SystemWindows 8.1Windows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 8Windows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandAcerDELLDELLAcerLenovo
Screen13.3"13.3"13.3"13.3"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution2560 x 1440worse1920 x 1080worse1920 x 1080worse1920 x 1080worse1920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesLED-backlit display, Multi-touch screen, supporting 10-finger toTruelife LED-Backlit Touch Display with Wide Viewing AnglesTruelife LED-Backlit Touch Display with Wide Viewing AnglesLED backlight & Acer CineCrystal Technology Multi-touch screen, LED backlight, IPS, Anti-Glare
TouchscreenYesYesYesYesYes
ProcessorIntel Core i7-4510U 2.0 GHzbetterIntel Core i5-6200U 2.3 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6500U 2.5 GHzworseIntel Core i7-3537U 2.0GHzbetterIntel Core i5-7200U 2.5 GHz
Cores2222
Base Frequency2 GHzbetter2.3 GHzbetter2.5 GHz2 GHzbetter2.5 GHz
Boost Frequency2.8 GHz3.1 GHz
Memory8 GB8 GB8 GBworse4 GBbetter16 GB
Max Memory Supported16 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133DDR4 2133DDR4 2133
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB256 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamHD webcam (1280 x 720)Widescreen HD 720p Webcam with Dual Digital Microphone ArrayWidescreen HD 720p Webcam with Dual Digital Microphone Array1.3 megapixel HD webcam (1280 x 1024)720p Webcam
Battery4-cell Li-Ion (3220 mAh) Battery42 WHr, 3-Cell Battery (integrated)42 WHr, 3-Cell Battery (integrated)4-cell lithium ion3 Cell, Lithium Polymer, 52.5 Wh
Battery Life7.5 hours6 hours9 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4400betterIntel HD Graphics 520betterIntel HD Graphics 520worseIntel HD Graphics 4000betterAMD Radeon R7 M460
Video Memory2 GB
Communication
WLAN802.11AC WiFi featuring MIMO technology (Dual-Band 2.4 GHz and 5802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LANAcer Invilink Nplify 802.11a/b/g/n Wi-Fi Certified with support 802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorGrayGrayGrayBlack
Weight3.31 lbs.worse3.77 lbs.better2.87 lbs.worse4.58 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake17125
Anno 14049618
Anno 20704926157
Anno 2205219
ArmA 24
Ashes of the Singularity53
Assassin's Creed Syndicate58
Assassin's Creed Unity64
AssassinĀ“s Creed III1185
Battlefield 11493
Battlefield 31712106
Battlefield 4221595
Battlefield Hardline292164
BioShock Infinite3016134
Borderlands 24925156
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1587244
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Call of Juarez Benchmark25
Civilization 52210
CoD Modern Warfare 2103413623
Company of Heroes 2131053
Counter-Strike Source134
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3820177
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3224237
Crysis 24531238
Crysis 313981
Crysis Warhead9
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising55433214
Dead Space 354272112
Deus Ex Human Revolution643214
Deus Ex Mankind Divided88
Diablo III48363014
Dirt 379452413
Dirt Rally78201313
Dirt Showdown4125175
Dishonored 2129
Dishonored38292715
Doom 3137
Doom32110
Dota 2 Reborn
Dota 2553315
Evolve141054
F.E.A.R. 2123574422
F1 201164413014
F1 201248332514
F1 201336221812
F1 201445291812
FIFA 16502516
FIFA 1734221310
Fallout 41376
Far Cry 2883516
Far Cry 32014103
Far Cry 4141065
Far Cry Primal12511
Farming Simulator 17492788
Fifa 112691409163
Fifa 12177976738
Fifa 13127806338
Fifa 14141776036
Fifa 15302114
GRID 240241613
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto533825
GTA V23181
Guild Wars 23191
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark171
Hitman 201696
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 318155
Left 4 Dead12759
Mad Max1356
Mafia 233242012
Mafia 34
Mass Effect 3412920
Max Payne 3181583
Metal Gear Solid V3524103
Metro 20333620125
Mirror's Edge Catalyst21102
Need for Speed 2016151011
Need for Speed Shift45201722
No Man's Sky
Overwatch322210
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege201374
Resident Evil 5461818
Rise of the Tomb Raider13845
Risen48181813
Saints Row IV161176
SimCity321496
Sims 32223229
Sims 4147281211
Sleeping Dogs3024106
Star Wars Battlefront25147
StarCraft 2117321810
Supreme Commander - FA Bench46352921
The Crew141163
The Division148
The Elder Scrolls Online3821124
The Evil Within14106
The Secret World352517
The Witcher 31174
Thief13863
Titanfall 220135
Titanfall3016114
Tomb Raider3920126
Torchlight 2794017
Trackmania Nations Forever1224422
Watch Dogs 2
Watch Dogs15102
World in Conflict - Benchmark119332715
World of Tanks v867181611
World of Warcraft16985239
World of Warships44311412
X-Plane 10.25301893
XCOM 2134