ASUS VivoBook X202E-DH31T

ASUS VivoBook X202E-DH31T

Description

Intel Core i3-3217U 1.8GHz, 11.6", 1366 x 768, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, Intel HD Graphics 4000, Windows 8 64-Bit, 2.9 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $916.93 (see 1 offer below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:49
GPU Benchmark:39
User ratings:60
Popularity score:78

Verdict

  • Average processor suitable for various tasks (except the most demanding ones).
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Poor value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:50/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$916.93Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS VivoBook X202E-DH31T
Faster CPU
Lenovo ThinkPad Helix 20CG000SUS
Faster GPU
Lenovo Yoga 710 11
Lighter
ASUS Taichi21-DH51
Better Value
Acer C740-C3P1-US NX.EF2AA.001
Product nameASUS VivoBook X202E-DH31TLenovo ThinkPad Helix 20CG000SUSLenovo Yoga 710 11"" - BlackASUS Taichi21-DH51Acer C740-C3P1-US
CPU Benchmark49better56worse46better60worse39
GPU Benchmark39better40better4439worse
Value for Money33better81worse32
Popularity78better91better80better99better98
Rating60worseworsebetter79worse
Shopineer score50better74better63better80better54
Price$916.93better$749.99better$749.99$916.93better$714.98
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$572.00$1107.00$415.00
Operating SystemWindows 8 64-BitWindows 8.1 Pro 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64Windows 8 64-BitChrome OS 64-Bit
BrandASUSLenovoLenovoASUSAcer
Screen11.6"11.6"11.6"11.6"11.6"
Display TypeFull HD
Resolution1366 x 768better1920 x 1080better1920 x 10801366 x 768
LCD FeaturesDual LED-backlit TFT LCD display Typical 280nits/250nits 25ms reLED backlight & Acer ComfyView Technology
TouchscreenYesworseNoYesworseNo
ProcessorIntel Core i3-3217U 1.8GHzbetterIntel Core M 5Y10 0.80 GHzworseIntel Pentium Processor 4405Y (1.50GHz 2MB)betterIntel Core i5-3317U 1.7GHzworseIntel Celeron 3205U 1.5 GHz
Cores22
Base Frequency1.8 GHzworse0.8 GHzworse1.7 GHzworse1.5 GHz
Boost Frequency
Memory4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GBworse2 GB
Max Memory Supported4 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3 1333
HDD500 GBworse128 GB
HDD RPM5400 RPM
SSD128 GB128 GB16 GB
Optical Drive
Webcam2 MPHD + 5M Pixel dual Camera (720p video recording) HD + 5M Pixel dYes
Battery2 Cell BatteryLithium Polymer35WHrs, 3200mAh,3S2P, 6-cell Li-ion Battery pack3-cell lithium ion
Battery Life
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4000betterIntel HD Graphics 5300betterIntel HD Graphics 515Intel HD Graphics 4000worseIntel HD Graphics
Video Memory
CommunicationLAN and WLANWLANLAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN802.11a/g/n Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorGray AluminumFrameless Glare type Tablet with Silver Aluminum Frame
Weight2.9 lbs.better2.2 lbs.better2.87 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake14105
Anno 14049016
Anno 20703920137
Anno 2205176
ArmA 21
Ashes of the Singularity3
Assassin's Creed Syndicate18
Assassin's Creed Unity3
AssassinĀ“s Creed III17164
Battlefield 1142
Battlefield 31512105
Battlefield 43220125
Battlefield Hardline21923
BioShock Infinite2713114
Borderlands 233231610
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare101433
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Call of Juarez Benchmark15
Civilization 52310
CoD Modern Warfare 281343122
Company of Heroes 210763
Counter-Strike Source134
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3820216
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3224216
Crysis 24227197
Crysis 3221183
Crysis Warhead
Darksiders II2414
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising7934198
Dead Space 375322515
Deus Ex Human Revolution442313
Deus Ex Mankind Divided78
Diablo III46262114
Dirt 364372213
Dirt Rally72191313
Dirt Showdown5328176
Dishonored 2129
Dishonored34272517
Doom 3131
Doom218
Dota 2 Reborn
Dota 2653815
Evolve1261
F.E.A.R. 2132524020
F1 201161341612
F1 201232272112
F1 201348302612
F1 201447281712
FIFA 16602616
FIFA 1761228
Fallout 4856
Far Cry 2512214
Far Cry 3322181
Far Cry 413721
Far Cry Primal82
Farming Simulator 17492786
Fifa 11163955253
Fifa 12112633125
Fifa 1396583423
Fifa 14182976635
Fifa 15322516
GRID 273382013
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto453224
GTA V2718
Guild Wars 235145
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark164
Hitman 20165
Just Cause 211
Just Cause 31283
Left 4 Dead11936
Mad Max1526
Mafia 232252015
Mafia 3
Mass Effect 3251918
Max Payne 322147
Metal Gear Solid V4125101
Metro 20333018124
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1271
Need for Speed 20169811
Need for Speed Shift31182722
No Man's Sky
Overwatch26188
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege171121
Resident Evil 5943916
Rise of the Tomb Raider10644
Risen3018139
Saints Row IV3021106
SimCity2915115
Sims 31173321
Sims 45519710
Sleeping Dogs231585
Star Wars Battlefront1587
StarCraft 2113261711
Supreme Commander - FA Bench47312616
The Crew1583
The Division117
The Elder Scrolls Online4023147
The Evil Within955
The Secret World241812
The Witcher 31053
Thief191194
Titanfall 21364
Titanfall201175
Tomb Raider3417107
Torchlight 2623521
Trackmania Nations Forever1353720
Watch Dogs 2
Watch Dogs138
World in Conflict - Benchmark67281310
World of Tanks v84822198
World of Warcraft9964178
World of Warships57361712
X-Plane 10.25421675
XCOM 271