ASUS Transformer Book T300LA-BB31T

ASUS Transformer Book T300LA-BB31T

Description

Intel Core i3-4020Y 1.5 GHz, 13.3", 1920 x 1080, 4 GB RAM, 64 GB SSD, Intel HD Graphics 4200, Windows 8 64-Bit, 7 hours battery life, 4.2 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $849.13 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:47
GPU Benchmark:38
User ratings:63
Popularity score:93

Verdict

  • Average processor suitable for various tasks (except the most demanding ones).
  • Low-End graphics, not suitable for gaming (but ok for web browsing and office applications).
  • Good value for the money (but even better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:68/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$849.13Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS Transformer Book T300LA-BB31T
Faster CPU
HP Spectre 13-4110ca N5R95UA#ABL
Faster GPU
HP Chromebook 13 G1 (W0T00UT#ABL)
Lighter
HP Chromebook 13 13 G1 (W0T00UT#ABA)
Better Value
HP 13 G1 (W0T00UT#ABA)
Product nameASUS Transformer Book T300LA-BB31THP Spectre 13-4110caHP Chromebook 13 G1 (W0T00UT#ABL)HP Chromebook 13 13 G1 (W0T00UT#ABA)HP 13 G1 (W0T00UT#ABA)
CPU Benchmark47better70better59better59better59
GPU Benchmark38better51better44better44better44
Value for Money68better90better94better96better95
Popularity93worse78worse83worse92worse83
Rating63worseworseworseworse
Shopineer score68better80better80better84better81
Price$849.13worse$899.99better$799.99better$735.99better$769.99
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$919.00$1185.00$1253.00$1253.00$1253.00
Operating SystemWindows 8 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-bitChrome OS (English / French)Chrome OSChrome OS
BrandASUSHPHPHPHP
Screen13.3"13.3"13.3"13.3"13.3"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDQHD+
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 1080better3200 x 1800better3200 x 1800better3200 x 1800
LCD FeaturesIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyIPS Radiance Infinity LED-backlitQHD+ UWVA WLED eDP BrightViewWLEDWLED
TouchscreenYesYes
ProcessorIntel Core i3-4020Y 1.5 GHzbetterIntel Core i5-6200U 2.3 GHzbetterIntel Core m3-6Y30 0.9 GHzbetterIntel Core M3-6Y30 0.9 GHzbetterIntel Core M3-6Y30 0.9 GHz
Cores22222
Base Frequency1.5 GHzbetter2.3 GHzworse0.9 GHzworse0.9 GHzworse0.9 GHz
Boost Frequency2.2 GHz2.2 GHz2.2 GHz
Memory4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GB4 GB
Max Memory Supported4 GB
Memory SpeedDDR3L 1600DDR3L SRAMbetterLPDDR3 1866betterLPDDR3 1866betterLPDDR3 1866
HDD
HDD RPM
SSD64 GBbetter128 GBworse32 GBworse32 GBworse32 GB
Optical Drive
WebcamYesHP TrueVision Full HD WVA webcam (front-facing) with integrated HP TrueVision HD cameraHP TrueVision HD cameraHP TrueVision HD camera
Battery4-cell lithium ion3-cell, 56 Wh Li-ion3-cell, 45 Wh Li-ion polymer3-cell, 45 Wh Li-ion polymer3-cell, 45 Wh Li-ion polymer
Battery Life7 hours
Graphics TypeIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated CardIntegrated Card
Graphics CardIntel HD Graphics 4200betterIntel HD Graphics 520betterIntel HD Graphics 515betterIntel HD Graphics 515betterIntel HD Graphics 515
Video Memory
CommunicationWLAN
WLAN802.11a/g/n Wireless LAN802.11 AC (2x2)Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7265 802.11a/b/g/n/ac (2x2) WiFiIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7265 802.11a/b/g/n/ac (2x2) WiFiIntel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7265 802.11a/b/g/n/ac (2x2) WiFi
ColorSilverNatural Silver
Weight4.2 lbs.better3.17 lbs.better2.86 lbs.better2.86 lbs.better2.86 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake865
Anno 14049016
Anno 20703717115
Anno 2205188
ArmA 23
Ashes of the Singularity23
Assassin's Creed Syndicate38
Assassin's Creed Unity3
AssassinĀ“s Creed III8155
Battlefield 11462
Battlefield 3141052
Battlefield 4161073
Battlefield Hardline241653
BioShock Infinite2513113
Borderlands 2201694
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare1426325
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare
Call of Juarez Benchmark22
Civilization 51810
CoD Modern Warfare 293373323
Company of Heroes 28742
Counter-Strike Source134
Crysis - CPU Benchmark3820216
Crysis - GPU Benchmark3224226
Crysis 23825188
Crysis 311752
Crysis Warhead4
Darksiders II2614
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising55433214
Dead Space 34821147
Deus Ex Human Revolution35179
Deus Ex Mankind Divided88
Diablo III36231810
Dirt 346232013
Dirt Rally68161313
Dirt Showdown3519135
Dishonored 2129
Dishonored1814149
Doom 3134
Doom219
Dota 2 Reborn
Dota 2402211
Evolve7531
F.E.A.R. 2128534222
F1 201151322314
F1 201220171514
F1 201331211612
F1 201416121212
FIFA 16382116
FIFA 172113828
Fallout 41166
Far Cry 2823215
Far Cry 3261773
Far Cry 46332
Far Cry Primal831
Farming Simulator 17492787
Fifa 11163955258
Fifa 12141805738
Fifa 13105564932
Fifa 1491603322
Fifa 1515118
GRID 251261813
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto473525
GTA V2318
Guild Wars 241104
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark168
Hitman 201652
Just Cause 210
Just Cause 312114
Left 4 Dead11957
Mad Max936
Mafia 21915139
Mafia 31
Mass Effect 3282011
Max Payne 3101081
Metal Gear Solid V3121102
Metro 203316855
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1272
Need for Speed 20169811
Need for Speed Shift31182722
No Man's Sky
Overwatch30209
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege171153
Resident Evil 5572310
Rise of the Tomb Raider11645
Risen38201413
Saints Row IV11953
SimCity191072
Sims 31763238
Sims 4892497
Sleeping Dogs231786
Star Wars Battlefront19127
StarCraft 297312110
Supreme Commander - FA Bench45352721
The Crew8552
The Division117
The Elder Scrolls Online4323154
The Evil Within776
The Secret World352517
The Witcher 3953
Thief13662
Titanfall 216105
Titanfall3619114
Tomb Raider3317114
Torchlight 2694017
Trackmania Nations Forever1264520
Watch Dogs 2
Watch Dogs107
World in Conflict - Benchmark111332514
World of Tanks v866181611
World of Warcraft6553228
World of Warships3825812
X-Plane 10.25261443
XCOM 2102