ASUS ROG GL502VY-DS71

ASUS ROG GL502VY-DS71 90NB0BJ1-M00550

Description

Intel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz, 15.6", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 128 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, GeForce GTX 980M, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit, 4.9 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2295.89 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:90
GPU Benchmark:89
User ratings:85
Popularity score:95

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:71/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$5964.65Go to shop
Amazon.ca$2295.89Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS ROG GL502VY-DS71 90NB0BJ1-M00550
Faster CPU
Lenovo Y50 Ideapad 59440668
Faster GPU
MSI GE Series GE62VR Apache Pro-001
Lighter
MSI WorkStation Series WS60 6QI-246US 9S7-16H812-246
Better Value
MSI GS Series GS60 6QE-006US
Product nameASUS ROG GL502VY-DS71Lenovo Y50 Ideapad 59440668MSI GE Series GE62VR Apache Pro-001MSI WorkStation Series WS60 6QI-246USMSI GS Series GS60 6QE-006US
CPU Benchmark90better91909090
GPU Benchmark89worsebetter91worse79worse88
Value for Money42better58worse38better48
Popularity95worse69better97better96worse94
Rating85worsebetter90worseworse75
Shopineer score71better80better787171
Price$2295.89better$2214.32better$2099.99worse$2469.99better$2068.53
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$1882.00$2056.00$1822.00$1819.00
Operating SystemWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 8.1Windows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 ProWindows 10 Home
BrandASUSLenovoMSIMSIMSI
Screen15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"15.6"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD Features160-degree viewing angleFull HD eDP IPS-LeveleDP Wide View Angle
TouchscreenNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzbetterProcessor - 4th Generation Intel Core i7-4720HQ (2.60GHz 1600MHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz
Cores4444
Base Frequency2.6 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.5 GHz3.5 GHz
Memory16 GBworse8 GB16 GB16 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported32 GB32 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2133DDR4 2133
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD128 GBbetter256 GB128 GB128 GB
Optical DriveDVD Super Multi
WebcamHD web cameraYesFHD type (30fps@1080p)FHD type (30fps@1080p)720p HD Webcam
Battery62WHrs, 4S1P, 4-cell Li-ion Polymer Battery Pack6 cell (51 Whr)6 cell (47Whr)6-cell lithium ion
Battery Life
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardGeForce GTX 980MworsebetterGeForce GTX 1060worseNVIDIA Quadro M1000MworseNVIDIA GeForce GTX 970M
Video Memory4 GBbetter6 GBworse2 GBworse3 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANQualcomm Atheros 8161
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LANIntel 3165 Stone Peak 1 (1x1)Intel 8260 Wireless-AC Combo (2x2)802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorROG MetallicAluminum BlackAluminum BlackBlack
Weight4.9 lbs.worse5.29 lbs.better4.36 lbs.better4.2 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake14111480
Anno 1404719178
Anno 2070318144158114
Anno 22051311266323
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity685146
Assassin's Creed Syndicate75725724
Assassin's Creed Unity77634231
AssassinĀ“s Creed III798057
Battlefield 11381247770
Battlefield 314813712162
Battlefield 419619415672
Battlefield Hardline17116210169
BioShock Infinite20919117890
Borderlands 2141123119112
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare874542201
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1221198271
Call of Juarez Benchmark245
Civilization 510892
CoD Modern Warfare 2369290234156
Company of Heroes 261615838
Counter-Strike Source387
Crysis - CPU Benchmark23719825377
Crysis - GPU Benchmark25715623871
Crysis 213310910394
Crysis 31381199543
Crysis Warhead80
Darksiders II315204
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137938579
Dead Space 3511399322208
Deus Ex Human Revolution292299160
Deus Ex Mankind Divided96744123
Diablo III363323297184
Dirt 3212206173163
Dirt Rally39714912175
Dirt Showdown109838384
Dishonored 274684641
Dishonored131131131129
Doom 3393
Doom1221015756
Dota 2 Reborn999491137
Dota 2119116110
Evolve1241147768
F.E.A.R. 249951555262190
F1 2011127779484
F1 2012141119123109
F1 2013133989686
F1 2014119118118110
FIFA 16302254195
FIFA 17184176165165
Fallout 41311257257
Far Cry 2475340163
Far Cry 31201099052
Far Cry 41111047362
Far Cry Primal98716346
Farming Simulator 17183163143113
Fifa 11609522530257
Fifa 12615439373373
Fifa 13531425468448
Fifa 14698513496506
Fifa 15293245232
GRID 2176134119105
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto631102565
GTA V1351158436
Guild Wars 21276959
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark266
Hitman 201666624240
Just Cause 276
Just Cause 31061006960
Left 4 Dead1228161
Mad Max20510898
Mafia 2154146157147
Mafia 3755729
Mass Effect 3606660
Max Payne 385848075
Metal Gear Solid V60605760
Metro 203314816517367
Mirror's Edge Catalyst1251126154
Need for Speed 201697937252
Need for Speed Shift579266155118
No Man's Sky99754826
Overwatch23121714086
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege23218611193
Resident Evil 5184131134
Rise of the Tomb Raider140935849
Risen194307229149
Saints Row IV96887765
SimCity23814411784
Sims 364822246200
Sims 4187138109104
Sleeping Dogs17016814958
Star Wars Battlefront1821608875
StarCraft 235613212686
Supreme Commander - FA Bench18819320071
The Crew60606060
The Division1421075542
The Elder Scrolls Online97948454
The Evil Within888773
The Secret World76746454
The Witcher 31721026133
Thief102959362
Titanfall 21441337366
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider417363247105
Torchlight 210710992
Trackmania Nations Forever725201169
Watch Dogs 287784630
Watch Dogs99856146
World in Conflict - Benchmark1309615159110
World of Tanks v8123848572
World of Warcraft84058913789
World of Warships198168146134
X-Plane 10.25120593327
XCOM 288614723