ASUS ROG G751JT-DB73

ASUS ROG G751JT-DB73 90NB06M1-M03020

Description

Intel Core i7-4720HQ 2.6 GHz, 17.3", 1920 x 1080, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB HDD, NVIDIA Geforce GTX 970M, Windows 8.1 64-Bit, 8.4 lbs.
Compare Specs
Gaming Performance

Price from $2669.99 (see 2 offers below)

Benchmarks / ratings

CPU Benchmark:91
GPU Benchmark:88
User ratings:61
Popularity score:69

Verdict

  • Very fast processor suitable for the most demanding tasks.
  • High-End graphics card, suitable for the latest 3D games at high settings.
  • Reasonable value for the money (better alternatives exist, see below)
Shopineer score:68/ 100

Compare prices

Shop Price Link
Newegg$2669.99Go to shop

Compare specs with similar laptops

current
ASUS ROG G751JT-DB73 90NB06M1-M03020
Faster CPU
MSI GT Series GT73VR TITAN-017
Faster GPU
ASUS ROG G751JY-WH71(WX)
Lighter
GIGABYTE P57Wv6-PC3D
Better Value
ASUS ROG G752VT-DH72 N82E16834232766CVF
Product nameASUS ROG G751JT-DB73MSI GT Series GT73VR TITAN-017ASUS ROG G751JY-WH71(WX)GIGABYTE P57Wv6-PC3DASUS ROG G752VT-DH72
CPU Benchmark91better9491worse90worse90
GPU Benchmark88better94better89better9188
Value for Money58worse48worse54worse56better86
Popularity69worse6169worse63worse62
Rating61better78better80worse55worse
Shopineer score68worse66better70worse64better80
Price$2669.99worse$2899.99better$2643.75better$2299.99better$2043.90
Theoretical Price
(based on other laptops with similar specs)
$2603.00$2543.00$2482.00$2207.00$2567.00
Operating SystemWindows 8.1 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-BitWindows 10 Home 64-Bit
BrandASUSMSIASUSGIGABYTEASUS
Screen17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"17.3"
Display TypeFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HDFull HD
Resolution1920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 10801920 x 1080
LCD FeaturesG-Sync, IPSAnti-Glare Wide View Angle 120Hz 5ms 94%NTSCIPS, G-Sync SupportedIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyIn-plane Switching (IPS) TechnologyG-Sync supported
TouchscreenNoNoNoNoNo
ProcessorIntel Core i7-4720HQ 2.6 GHzbetterIntel Core i7-6820HK 2.7 GHzIntel Core i7-4720HQ 2.6 GHzworseIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHzworseIntel Core i7-6700HQ 2.6 GHz
Cores44444
Base Frequency2.6 GHzbetter2.7 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHz2.6 GHz
Boost Frequency3.6 GHz3.6 GHz3.5 GHz3.5 GHz
Memory16 GB16 GB16 GB16 GB16 GB
Max Memory Supported32 GBbetter64 GB32 GB32 GBbetter64 GB
Memory SpeedDDR4 2400DDR3L 1600DDR4 2133DDR4 2133
HDD1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB1 TB
HDD RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM7200 RPM
SSD256 GBworse128 GBworse128 GB256 GBworse128 GB
Optical DriveDL DVD+-RW/CD-RWDL DVDRW/CD-RWDVD Super MultiDL DVD+-RW/CD-RW
Webcam1.2 MP HD CameraFHD type (60fps@1080p)1.2 MP HD CameraHD Camera1.2 MP HD Camera
Battery88WHrs, 4S2P, 8 cell Li-ion Battery Pack8 cell (75 Whr)8 Cells, 6000 mAhLi-polymer 75.81Wh66 WHrs, 3S2P, 6-cell Li-ion Battery Pack
Battery Life4 hours4 hours4 hours
Graphics TypeDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated CardDedicated Card
Graphics CardNVIDIA Geforce GTX 970MbetterGeForce GTX 1070betterNVIDIA GeForce GTX 980MbetterGeForce GTX 1060GeForce GTX 970M
Video Memory3 GBbetter8 GBbetter4 GBbetter6 GB3 GB
CommunicationGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLANGigabit LAN and WLAN
WLAN802.11ac Wireless LANKiller N1535 Combo (2x2 ac)802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN802.11ac Wireless LAN
ColorBlackAluminum BlackBlackAluminum BlackROG Copper Silver
Weight8.4 lbs.worse8.59 lbs.8.4 lbs.better6.61 lbs.worse8.8 lbs.

Estimated Gaming Performance (FPS)

Here is the estimated gaming performance based on similar computers with the same graphics card. It is indicated as FPS (frames per second). Above 40 FPS is considered to be fluent gameplay (marked in green).
Game Low Medium High Ultra
Alan Wake13310671
Anno 1404582158
Anno 207030512011788
Anno 22051281075517
ArmA 243
Ashes of the Singularity543934
Assassin's Creed Syndicate79744920
Assassin's Creed Unity67563823
Assassin´s Creed III656247
Battlefield 11421225855
Battlefield 313812211356
Battlefield 419917813457
Battlefield Hardline1701438453
BioShock Infinite17515014972
Borderlands 2131119113101
Call of Duty 4 - Modern Warfare725453181
Call of Duty Infinite Warfare1141086656
Call of Juarez Benchmark203
Civilization 510184
CoD Modern Warfare 2331246199148
Company of Heroes 258555830
Counter-Strike Source334
Crysis - CPU Benchmark21517119971
Crysis - GPU Benchmark22414018666
Crysis 210210210182
Crysis 31301118333
Crysis Warhead70
Darksiders II280175
Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising137938578
Dead Space 3455354287184
Deus Ex Human Revolution273262137
Deus Ex Mankind Divided77563217
Diablo III317285269225
Dirt 3205171160115
Dirt Rally27612710159
Dirt Showdown102777575
Dishonored 269583836
Dishonored128128128129
Doom 3386
Doom99774741
Dota 2 Reborn99938488
Dota 2120117118
Evolve1261036356
F.E.A.R. 238781218226181
F1 2011126728674
F1 201213210711496
F1 2013133126125109
F1 201411411111296
FIFA 16241218172
FIFA 17194190160153
Fallout 41351005343
Far Cry 2393284153
Far Cry 3111938140
Far Cry 495876048
Far Cry Primal90565036
Farming Simulator 1718615812189
Fifa 11583478465257
Fifa 12584398331334
Fifa 13495400425400
Fifa 14546402388440
Fifa 15267249212
GRID 217012912088
GTA IV - Grand Theft Auto50379965
GTA V1351246928
Guild Wars 21616049
Half Life 2 - Lost Coast Benchmark266
Hitman 201662583736
Just Cause 272
Just Cause 386835851
Left 4 Dead984152
Mad Max1648376
Mafia 2148141138129
Mafia 3624021
Mass Effect 3606060
Max Payne 380787265
Metal Gear Solid V60576060
Metro 203314117313648
Mirror's Edge Catalyst125974742
Need for Speed 201696895844
Need for Speed Shift458225143104
No Man's Sky74653821
Overwatch2282029763
Quake 462
Rainbow Six Siege2291618864
Resident Evil 5176131134
Rise of the Tomb Raider106734538
Risen181251186132
Saints Row IV92928158
SimCity19112210272
Sims 348791708187
Sims 41881469991
Sleeping Dogs14914812945
Star Wars Battlefront1681397060
StarCraft 234812712686
Supreme Commander - FA Bench16116216564
The Crew60606050
The Division116884333
The Elder Scrolls Online99988454
The Evil Within10410265
The Secret World76736448
The Witcher 3138844526
Thief81797748
Titanfall 21411095953
Titanfall60606060
Tomb Raider34228018787
Torchlight 21019486
Trackmania Nations Forever587175150
Watch Dogs 285743725
Watch Dogs99864935
World in Conflict - Benchmark1011477148104
World of Tanks v8116807865
World of Warcraft66147612889
World of Warships14011710091
X-Plane 10.2589482519
XCOM 282523516